January 28, 2014 at 2:40 p.m.

Talbot leads the way in Manhattan

Talbot leads the way in Manhattan
Talbot leads the way in Manhattan

By James [email protected] | Comments: 0 | Leave a comment

Jezhari Talbot struck gold in New York with four victories in the standout performance for the Bermuda Gymnastics team at the 2014 Manhattan Classic.

Nineteen gymnasts from the island travelled to the Big Apple, with the majority competing in the USAIGC Copper, Bronze, and Silver levels, while Tabytha Hofheins took part in the USAG Level 9 session.

The Bronze level proved the most fruitful for Bermuda’s girls, coming second overall with Talbot claiming golds on vault, bars, beam and the all-around. The Bronze team also won the Spirit of the Sport Award.

There were also gold medals for Copper gymnasts Annabelle Miller (beam) and Kayode George (vault, beam).

Coach Mandi Baughman said in a press release: “The gymnasts should be very pleased with their accomplishments this weekend. The coaches are always impressed by our gymnasts’ competitive spirit and sportsmanship, and this meet was no exception. 

“We look forward to the Manhattan Classic as a key part of our schedule, as it gives us a chance to see many of the teams we will compete with at USAIGC World Championships in June. Overall, all of the girls showed improvement from the November meet in Bermuda, and Jezhari Talbot in particular had a standout result for the team.

“For Tabytha in the advanced Level 9 session, she was up against some of the best gymnasts in the U.S. and had an impressive second-place finish on vault. This was a stepping stone for her as she looks to compete in a college programme.”

Meanwhile, the BGA senior team will see action in two weeks at the IGI Chicago Style Invitational, which is touted as the “largest gymnastics meet in the world”. The BGA boys team will then return to competition on March 1 at the Mid Atlantic Invitational at the University of Maryland.

Full results

USAIGC Copper level

Overall: 3rd place team 106.3

7-8 yrs

Annabelle Miller 1st beam, 6th all around 34.2

Laura Hupman 2nd beam, 7th all around 33.95

9-10 yrs

Rhianna Evelyn 4th beam, 6th all around 34.875

Daria Symonds 3rd vault, 7th all around 34.825

Mya Furbert-Jacobs 5th vault1, 15th all around 32.925

11-12yrs

Kayode George 1st vault, 1st beam, 2nd all around 35.325

Bronze Level Meet

2nd place team: 106.35

8-9 years

Jezhari Talbot: 1st place vault, bars, beam, 2nd place floor, 1st place all-around 36.375

Yve Smith: 2nd place bars, 3rd place all around 34.55

Sanaa Burgess: 3rd place vault, 4th place all around 33.45

10- 11 years

Jasmine Simons: 3rd place vault and bars, 4th place all around 34.775

Logan Watson-Brown: 3rd place beam, 6th place all around 33.775

Holly Wakely: 8th place beam, 7th place all around 33.25

Brianna Ray: 6th place vault, 8th place all around 33.15

USAG Level 9 Meet 

Tabytha Hofheins: 2nd place vault, 8th place all around 32.4

Silver Meet

5th place team: 102.075

11-12 years

Anah Lightbourne: 7th place beam, 6th place all around 35050

Kanzi Emery: 4th place vault, 8th place all around 34.775

Sasha Crumley: 26th place bars, 29th place all around 30.675

13-14 years

Kinae Dowling: 10th floor, 12th place all around 32.25

Maya Malpas was meant to compete in silver but was unfortunately out with the flu.


Comments:

You must login to comment.

The Bermuda Sun bids farewell...

JUL 30, 2014: It marked the end of an era as our printers and collators produced the very last edition of the Bermuda Sun.

Events

April

SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4

To Submit an Event Sign in first

Today's Events

No calendar events have been scheduled for today.