Thursday July 17, 2014

Team Championships Results

Girls Pool A

Trinidad and Tobago                      d             Bermuda                             3-2

U13 – Jinan Al Rawi                         l               Charlotte Toogood          6-11, 5-11, 6-11

U15 – Alex Yearwood                     d             Olivia Lindsey                     11-5, 12-10, 11-13, 11-8

U17 – Marion Gillezeau                 d             Tiye Williams                      11-5, 11-6, 11-4

U19 #2 – Jaime-Leigh Edghill       l               Susanna Armano              8-11, 5-11, 7-11

U19 #1 – Charlotte Knaggs           d             Emma Keane                     11-2, 11-4, 11-4

 

Trinidad and Tobago                      d             Guyana                                                3-2

U13 – Jinan Al Rawi                         l               Makeda Harding               6-11, 9-11, 6-11

U15 – Alexandria Yearwood        d             Rebecca Lowe                   11-4, 11-6, 11-6

U17 – Marion Gillezeau                 d             Larissa Wiltshire                7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9

U19 #2 – Marie-Claire Barcant    l               Victoria Arjoon                  7-11, 5-11, 1-11

U19 #1 – Charlotte Knaggs           d             Akeda Wiltshire                                11-5, 11-8, 11-6

Girls Pool B

Barbados                                             d             OECS                     3-2

U13 – Meagan Best                         w/o

U15 – Amanda Haywood              w/o

U17 – Allysa White                          l               Thandi Myers    4-11. 1-11. 7-11

U19 #2 -                                               w/o        Kersten Gordon

U19 #1 – Gylla Mackenzie            d             Deiriai Myers     11-2, 11-5, 11-4

 

Jamaica                                                d             Cayman                5-0

U13 – Mia Mahfood                        d             Jade Pitcairn       11-4, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9

U15 – Sarah Conway                       d             Emma Turnbull  11-4, 11-7, 11-5

U17 – Alyssa Mullings                     d             Ally Artuch          11-1, 11-1, 11-1

U19 #2 – Ashley Lynch                   d             Kali Maclean       11-2, 11-3, 11-2

U19 #1 – Mary Jo Mahfood         d             Mischa Kluyver 11-2, 11-2, 11-1

 

 

 

OECS                                                     d             Cayman                                3-2

U13 –                                                    w/o        Jade Pitcairn

U15 –                                                    w/o        Emma Turnbull

U17 – Thandi Myers                        l               Alex Artuch                        6-11, 6-11, 0-11

U19 #2 – Kersten Gordon             l               Kali Maclean                       3-11, 5-11, 5-11

U19 #1 – Deiriai Myers                   l               Mischa Kluyver                 2-11, 6-11, 2-11

 

Jamaica                                                d             Barbados                             3-2

U13 – Mia Mahfood                        l               Meagan Best                     6-11, 1-11, 2-11

U15 – Sarah Conway                       l               Amanda Haywood           4-11, 5-11, 4-11

U17 – Alyssa Mullings                     d             Allysa White                       11-1, 11-2, 11-2

U19 #2 – Ashley Lynch                   w/o       

U19 #1 – Mary Jo Mahfood         w/o       

 

Boys Pool A

Guyana                                                d             Trinidad & Tobago          3-2

U13 – Shomari Wiltshire                d             Christopher Anthony     11-0, 11-4, 11-2

U15 – Alex Cheeks                          l               Nicholas Caddle                                8-11, 10-12, 5-11

U17 – Benjamin Mekdeki             l               Chad Salandy                    9-11, 1-11, 4-11

U19 #2 – Nyron Joseph                 d             Christian Edgehill              10-12, 11-9, 11-4, 11-7

U19 #1 – Jean-Claude Jeffrey     d             Nku Patrick                         11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8

 

Boys Pool B

Cayman                                                d             OECS                     4-1

U13 – David Pitcairn                        l               Kai Bentick          0-11, 4-11, 6-11

U15 – Isaiah Robinson                    w/o

U17 – Julian Jervis                            d             Jason Doyle        11-2, 11-1, 11-4

U19 #2 – Sean Murphy                  w/o

U19 #1 – Daniel Murphy               d             Andre Segovia   11-4, 11-3, 11-5

 

Jamaica                                                d             Barbados                             3-2

U13 – Sebastian Levy                     l               Khamal Cumberbatch    0-11, 1-11, 2-11

U15 – Luke Roberts                         l               Josiah Griffith                    4-11, 2-11, 4-11

U17 – Tahjia Lumley                        d             Benjamin Griffith             11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8

U19 #2 – David Mullings                d             Dean Straker                      11-5, 11-6, 11-7

U19 #1 – Julian Morrison              d             Stewart St.John                11-3, 11-2, 11-6