Thirteen-year-old Silver level gymnasts Ava Marshall, Trinity Wilson and Tomei Talbot fly the flag for Bermuda in Orlando. *Photo supplied
Thirteen-year-old Silver level gymnasts Ava Marshall, Trinity Wilson and Tomei Talbot fly the flag for Bermuda in Orlando. *Photo supplied
<
1
2
>

Tabytha Hofheins won two golds, a silver and a bronze to become Bermuda’s most successful gymnast at the 2014 USA IGC World Championships.

On Wednesday’s all-around competition, Hofheins won  silver in the 15-16 year division (33.975). And in the event finals yesterday, she went one better, winning two golds, on vault (9.325) and bars (8.3), and a bronze on floor (9.075). She was fifth on beam (8.275).

Francoeur, in Tuesday’s  Gold all-around competition, finished with a 32.65 and had a high of 9.075 on floor. 

She also competed in Wednesday’s Platinum balance beam, qualifying for yesterday’s event final round. 

She improved on her performance by nailing her difficult skills, scoring 8.825. And as the youngest in the competition, and the only 11-year-old, she won gold in her age division. Her score, though, was the second highest out of 29 Platinum gymnasts. 


Six Silver gymnasts reach finals

The Silver level Bermuda Gymnastics Team have finished their competitions at the USAIGC World Championships in Orlando, Florida.

On the first day, top finishes for the group came from Gianna Webbe in the 12-year-old division (3rd out of 57, 36.475) and Tomei Talbot in the 13-year-old division (5th out of 64, 36.4). 

Also competing in the 13s were Trinity Wilson (17th, 35.35) and Ava Marshall (26th, 34.9). Competing in the 12s were Kanzi Emery (17th, 35.55), Anah Lightbourne (34th, 34.45), Diamond Dill (39th, 33.875) and Maya Malpas (49th, 33.3). 

Kinae Dowling competed in the 14-year-old division and finished 34th with a 31.85. 

In a large and competitive Silver level group, it was quite an accomplishment to have six gymnasts qualify to the event finals the following day, a second round of competition on each apparatus featuring the “best of the best”.

Silver level event final results as follows: Gianna Webbe: 3rd Bars 9.225, 7th beam 9.1; Tomei Talbot: 8th Vault 9.375, 11th beam 8.725; Kanzi Emery: 6th Vault 9.425, 14th Bars 8.125, 12th Beam 8.95; Maya Malpas: 11th Bars 8.8; Trinity Wilson: 12th Bars, 8.575; Ava Marshall: 15th Beam, 8.45.