Casey Truran claimed the junior title. *Photo supplied
Casey Truran claimed the junior title. *Photo supplied

There was plenty of excitement on show at the Bermuda Equestrian Federation’s Hunter & Equitation show at the weekend.

Sarah Tomlinson was crowned overall Adult Champion, while Casey Truran claimed the junior title.

 

Here are the full results:

Show Championships

Overall Junior Champion:  Casey Truran – Reserve:  Hannah Simmons

Overall Adult Champion:  Sarah Tomlinson – Reserve:  Erin Smith

Junior Hunter Horse:  Laredo – Reserve:  n/a

Adult Hunter Horse:  Esquire – Reserve: Soft Spoken

Low Hunter Horse:  In Fashion – Reserve:  Boom Boom Pow

Hunter Pony: (tie) Golden Sun & The Guardian

Low Hunter Pony: Dream Come True – Reserve: Phantom

Adult Equitation:  Michael Rodrigues – Reserve: Kelby Lusher

Junior Equitation 15-18 Years: n/a

Junior Equitation 12-14 Years:  Elizabeth Maderios – Reserve:  Lucas Bridges

Limit Adult Equitation:  Erin Smith – Reserve:  Ann Lindroth

Short Stirrup 12 Years & Under:  Samantha Stempel – Reserve:  Hannah Simmons

Junior Equitation Under 12 Years:  Robin Stempel – Reserve:  Kayla Bardgett

Walk & Trot Equitation:  Ariana Wilmont – Reserve:  Cody Rego

 

Saturday

Class 2a – Junior Hunter Model

1st

Deportista

Casey Truran

2nd

Laredo

Kristen Bean

 

Class 11a – Adult Hunter Model

1st

Soft Spoken

Christy Corbett

2nd

Esquire

Stephanie Wilkinson

3rd

Laredo

Carla Stempel

4th

Starstruck

Patrice Swan

5th

Helsinki Van De Heffinck

Kirista Rabain

 

Class 14b – Low Hunter Horse over Fences 2’9”

1st

Boom Boom Pow

Hannah Simmons

2nd

In Fashion

Sarah Tomlinson

3rd

Hey Dude

Courtney Bromby

4th

Dare 2 Dream

Justus Anderson

5th

Project Runway

Erin Smith

6th

Atlantic Dancer

Arden Vickers

 

Class 14c – Low Hunter Horse over Fences 2’9”

1st

In Fashion

Sarah Tomlinson

2nd

Hey Dude

Courtney Bromby

3rd

Boom Boom Pow

Hannah Simmons

4th

Project Runway

Erin Smith

5th

Atlantic Dancer

Arden Vickers

6th

Carolina Gold

Ann Lindroth

 

Class 11c – Adult Hunter Over Fences 3’0”

1st

Esquire

Stephanie Wilkinson

2nd

Helsinki Van De Hoffinck

Kirista Rabain

3rd

Southern Eclipse

Michael Rodrigues

4th

Soft Spoken

Melinda De Costa

5th

Starstruck

Patrice Swan

 

Class 11d – Adult Hunter Over Fences 3’0”

1st

Esquire

Stephanie Wilkinson

2nd

Helsinki Van De Hefflinck

Kirista Rabain

3rd

Soft Spoken

Melinda DeCosta

4th

Starstruck

Patrice Swan

5th

South Eclipse

Michael Rodrigues

6th

Laredo

Carla Stempel

 

Class 14a – Low Hunter Under Saddle

1st

Gold River

Alyssa Rowse

2nd

Project Runway

Erin Smith

3rd

In Fashion

Sarah Tomlinson

4th

Mind Over Matter

Morgan Smith

5th

Finnomenal AV

Rebecca Carne

6th

Atlantic Dancer

Arden Vickers

 

Class 2b – Junior Hunter Under Saddle

1st

Deportista

Casey Truran

2nd

Laredo

Kirsten Bean

 

Class 11B – Adult Hunter Under Saddle

1st

Soft Spoken

Christy Corbett

2nd

Esquire

Stephanie Wilkinson

3rd

Starstruck

Patrice Swan

4th

Southern Eclipse

Michel Rodrigues

5th

Helsinki Van De Heffinck

Kirista Rabain

 

Class 19 – Riding Horse 15.2 hh & Under

1st

Zealous Zen-Zuri

Caoimhe Collery

2nd

Atlantic Dancer

Arden Vickers

3rd

Maximus

Hannah Simmons

4th

Boom Boom Pow

Isabella Benson

5th

Hey Dude

Courtney Bromby

 

Class 20 – Riding Horse Over 15.2hh

1st

Soft Spoken

Christy Corbett

2nd

Midori WF

Melissa Tatem

3rd

Deportista

Casey Truran

4th

Finnomenal AV

Rebecca Carne

5th

Gold River

Alyssa Rowse

6th

Project Runway

Erin Smith

 

Class 1a – Hunter Pony Model

1st

The Guardian

Casey Truran

2nd

Golden Sun

Clare Tomlinson

3rd

Happy Feet

Samantha Stempel

4th

You'll Be Amazed

Lucas Bridges

5th

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

6th

Phantom

Julian Halgen

Class 31 – X-Rails Open Hunter

1st

You'll Be Amazed

Amber Bridges

2nd

Zealous Zen-Zuri

Caoimhe Collery

3rd

Spot the Dot

Nisaiah Berkeley

4th

Southern Surprise

Cody Rego

 

Class 32 – 2’0” Open Hunter

1st

Happy Feet

Robin Stempel

2nd

Zealous Zen-Zuri

Caoimhe Collery

3rd

Spot the Dot

Nisaiah Berkeley

4th

Darius 1

Gina Maughan

5th

Just Pete

Emma Stegmann

 

Class 1c – Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’3”

1st

Southern Surprise

Elizabeth Maderios

2nd

Dream Come True

Kayla Bardgett

3rd

Phantom

Julien Halgen

4th

Crème De La Crème

Lucas Bridges

 

Class 1d – Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’3”

1st

Dream Come True

Kayla Bardgett

2nd

Phantom

Julien Halgen

3rd

Southern Surprise

Elizabeth Maderios

4th

Crème De La Crème

Lucas Bridges

 

Class 1e – Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’6”

1st

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

2nd

The Guardian

Casey Truran

3rd

Spyders Dynasty

Khaleb Tota

4th

Happy Feet

Samantha Stempel

5th

You'll Be Amazed

Lucas Bridges

6th

Golden Sun

Clare Tomlinson

 

Class 1f – Hunter Pony Over Fences 2’6”

1st

Golden Sun

Clare Tomlinson

2nd

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

3rd

You'll Be Amazed

Lucas Bridges

4th

The Guardian

Casey Truran

5th

Happy Feet

Samantha Stempel

6th

Rum and Ginger

Candyce Martins

 

Class 33 – Open Hunter Walk & Trot

1st

Darius 1

Gina Maughan

2nd

Southern Surprise

Cody Rego

3rd

Spot The Dot

Nisaiah Berkeley

4th

Happy Feet

Robin Stempel

5th

You'll Be Amazed

Amber Bridges

 

Class 1b – Hunter Pony Under Saddle

1st

Golden Sun

Clare Tomlinson

2nd

The Guardian

Casey Truran

3rd

Southern Surprise

Elizabeth Maderios

4th

Phantom

Arden Vickers

5th

Happy Feet

Samantha Stempel

6th

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

 

Class 8 – Riding Pony

1st

The Guardian

Casey Truran

2nd

Just Pete

Emma Stegman

3rd

Dream Come True

Kayla Bardgett

4th

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

5th

Crème De La Crème

Julien Halgen

6th

Happy Feet

Robin Stempel

 

Sunday

Class 15b – Adult Equitation Over Fences 3’0”

1st

Southern Eclipse

Michael Rodrigues

2nd

Courvoisier

Kelby Lusher

3rd

Helsinki Van De Heffinck

Kirista Rabain

4th

Wiriana

Suzette Sailsman

5th

Star Struck

Patrice Swan

6th

High Heels

Stephanie Kempe

 

Class 7b Junior Equitation 15-18 Years Over Fences 3’0”

1st

Atlantic Dancer

Arden Vickers

2nd

Courvoisier

Keira Whited

Class 15a Adult Equitation

1st

Esquire

Stephanie Wilkinson

2nd

Courvoisier

Kelby Lusher

3rd

Star Struck

Patrice Swan

4th

Southern Eclipse

Michael Rodrigues

5th

Helsinki Van De Heffinck

Kirista Rabain

6th

Wiriana

Suzette Sailsman

 

Class 7a – Junior Equitation 15 – 18 Years

1st

Courvoisier

Keira Whited

2nd

Midori WF

Melissa Tatem-Samson

3rd

Atlantic Dancer

Arden Vickers

4th

Carolina Gold

Justice Anderson

5th

Project Runway

Jahdayna Samuels

6th

Mind Over Matter

Morgan Smith

 

Class 5b – Junior Equitation 12-14 Years Over Fences 2’9”

1st

Southern Eclipse

Elizabeth Maderios

2nd

You'll Be Amazed

Lucas Bridges

3rd

Boom Boom Pow

Isabella Benson

4th

Laredo

Kristen Bean

5th

Gold River

Alyssa Rowse

 

Class 18b – Limit Adult Equitation Over Fences 2’9”

1st

Project Runway

Erin Smith

2nd

Carolina Gold

Ann Lindroth

 

Class 5a – Junior Equitation 12-14 Years

1st

Southern Eclipse

Elizabeth Maderios

2nd

You'll Be Amazed

Lucas Bridges

3rd

The Guardian

Casey Truran

4th

Laredo

Kristen Bean

5th

Gold River

Alyssa Rowse

6th

Boom Boom Pow

Isabella Benson

 

Class 18a – Limit Adult Equitation

1st

Mind Over Matter

Tiffany Richardson

2nd

Carolina Gold

Ann Lindroth

3rd

Project Runway

Erin Smith

 

Class 3 – Lead Line Equitation Under 8 Years

1st

Crème de la Crème

Amelie Halgen

2nd

Sting Ray

Kamaili Tucker

3rd

Dream Come True

Clarice Mahabit

4th

Spot The Dot

Ellise Dickinson

 

Class 17b – Short Stirrup 12 Years & Under Over Fences 2’6”

1st

Boom Boom Pow

Hannah Simmons

2nd

Happy Feet

Samantha Stempel

3rd

Hey Dude

Courtney Bromby

4th

Rum and Ginger

Candyce Martins

 

Class 6b – Junior Equitation Under 12 Years Over Fences 2’3”

1st

Dream Come True

Kayla Bardgett

2nd

Happy Feet

Robin Stempel

3rd

Golden Sun

Claire Tomlinson

4th

Zealous Zen-Zuri

Caoimhe Collery

5th

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

6th

Phantom

Julien Halgen

 

Class 4b – Walk & Trot Equitation 10 Years & Under over X-rails

1st

Dream come True

Ariane Wilmott

2nd

Southern Surprise

Cody Rego

3rd

Spot The Dot

Nisaiah Berkeley

4th

Island Fling

John Dickson

5th

Phantom

Jolie Crisson

6th

Sting Ray

Che-Chulae Dowling

 

Class 17a Short Stirrup 12 Years & Under

1st

Happy Feet

Samantha Stempel

2nd

Hey Dude

Courtney Bromby

3rd

Boom Boom Pow

Hannah Simmons

4th

Southern Surprise

Candyce Martins

 

Class 6a – Junior Equitation Under 12 Years

1st

Just Pete

Emma Stegmann

2nd

Cloudy Hill

Christian Truran

3rd

Happy Feet

Robin Stempel

4th

Golden Sun

Claire Tomlinson

5th

Zealous Zen-Zuri

Caoimhe Collery

6th

Dream Come True

Kayla Bardgett

 

Class 4a – Walk & Trot Equitation 10 Years & Under

1st

Dream Come True

Ariane Wilmott

2nd

You'll Be Amazed

Amber Bridges

3rd

Southern Surprise

Cody Rego

4th

Cloudy Hill

Nicholas Lopes

5th

Golden Sun

Emma Cox

6th

Phantom

Jolie Crisson