Looking for more: Dage Minors won one of Bermuda’s six medals at the 2011 Carifta Games. *Photo by Ras Mykkal
Looking for more: Dage Minors won one of Bermuda’s six medals at the 2011 Carifta Games. *Photo by Ras Mykkal

WEDNESDAY, APR. 4:

Under 20 men

100 metres
Gold
: Cal Dill 10.5 (1973), Mike Sharpe 10.5 (1975)
Silver: Mike Sharpe 10.8 (1974), Gergory Simons 10.5 (1975)
Bronze: Gregory Simons 10.8 (1976), William Trott 10.6 (1984)

200 metres
Gold
: Cal Dill 21.6 (1973), Cal Dill 21.5 (1974), Gregory Simons 21.9 (1975), Gregory Simons 1977 (21.10)
Silver: Vaughn Harvey 21.24 (1977), Nick Saunders 22.0 (1982)
Bronze: Cal Dill 21.6 (1972), Gregory Simons 22.0 (1976)

400 metres
Bronze: Vaughn Harvey 48.31 (1977)

800 metres
Silver
: Aaron Evans, 1:52.54 (2009) Shaquille Dill 1:53.31 (2010), Shaquille Dill 1:50.90 (2011)
Bronze: Kavin Smith 1:56.09 (1985), Aaron Evans  1:52.61 (2008), Henry Stevens-Carty 1:53.45 (2010)

1500 metres
Gold
: Mike Watson 4:04.30 (1977), Kevin Pearson 3:57.56 (?)
Silver: Mike Watson 4:11.3 (1975), Kavin Smith 4:05.47 (1985)

3000 metres
Gold
: Mike Watson 9:54.38 (1977)
Silver: Mike Watson 9:00.8 (1975)

5000 metres
Gold
: Kevin Pearson 15.32.8 (1982), Kevin Pearson 15:09.22 (1983)
Silver: Kevin Pearson 15:47.0 (1984), Jay Donawa 15:42.88 (1989)
Bronze: Dage Minors 9:15.21 (2011)

110 metres hurdles
Bronze
: Antoine Stirling 15.6 (1976)

400 metres hurdles
Bronze
: Antoine Stirling 57.4 (1975)

High jump
Gold
: Nick Saunders 2.18 (1981), Nick Saunders 2.13 (1982), Troy Glasgow 2.11 (1984), Stephen Woodley 2.13 (1994)
Silver: Clark Godwin 1.80 (1972), Mortimer Stirling 1.78 (1975), Nick Saunders 2.05 (1980)
Bronze: Clark Godwin 1.85 (1973), Curtis Charles 1.83 (1976), Mortimer Stirling 1.94 (1977), Curtis Charles 1.905 (1978), Troy Glasgow 2.05 (1983), Daryl Walwyn 2.05 (?), Stephen Woodley 2.02 (1993), Stephen Woodley 2.08 (1995)

Pole Vault
Gold
: Scott Stallard 3.05 (1975)
Silver: Gerald Basden 2.94 (1974)
Bronze: Derek Hill 3.05 (1976), Ramon Rameriz 3.35 (1980), Ramon Rameriz 3.50 (1981), Brooke Onley 3.05 (1983)

Long jump
Gold
: Dennis Trott 6.81 (1974), Mike Sharpe 7.68 (1975), Ken Brimmer 7.28 (1976), Lovintz Tota 7.68 (2004)
Silver: Glen Lake 6.43 (1973), Glen Lake 6.73 (1974), Glen Lake 7.43 (1975), Ken Brimmer 7.13 (1977), Anthony Phillip 7.06 (1979), William Trott 7.32 (1984)
Bronze: Anthony Phillip 7.15 (1980), Aaron Bean 7.02 (1994)

Triple jump
Gold
: Mike Sharpe 14.70 (1973), Mike Sharpe 15.40 (1974), Mike Sharpe 16.16 (1975), Brian Wellman 15.87w (1986)
Silver: Wilfred Gonsalves 13.82 (1972), Wilfred Gonsalves 14.08 (1973), Anthony Wade 15.35 (1975), Ken Brimmer 15.36 (1976), Ken Brimmer 14.87 (1977), Lauren Stewart 14.89 (1984)
Bronze: Curtis Charles 14.32 (1976), Stephen Woodley 14.97 (1994)

Shot
Silver
: Dilton Woodley 15.14 (1976)
Bronze: Dilton Woodley 12.77 (1975), R. Woolridge 14.41 (1979), Ellsworth Christopher 13.80 (1982)

Discus
Gold
: Dilton Woodley 49.06 (1975)
Silver: Dilton Woodley 39.86 (1974), Dilton Woodley 48.34 (1976)
Bronze: B. Murphie 41.88 (1973)

Javelin
Gold
: Robert Moulder 55.82 (1974), Scott Stallard 54.82 (1975), Durant 57.20 (1976), John Dill 51.72 (1978), Brooke Onley 63.38 (1981), Brooke Onley 64.80 (1982)
Bronze: Malcolm Smith 49.66 (1974), John Dill 53.92 (1979), Brooke Onley 62.18

4 x 100 metres relay
Gold
: 41.1 (1974), 41.5 (1975), 42.1 (1976)
Silver: 42.32 (1977)

4 x 400 metres relay
Silver
: 3:19.3 (1976)
Bronze:  3:23.7 (1974)

Under-20 Women

100 metres
Gold
: Debbie Jones 11.2 w (1975), Debbie Jones 11.7 (1976), Debbie Jones 11.77 (1977)
Silver: Debbie Jones 12.0 (1974)

200 metres
Gold
: Debbie Jones 23.5 (1975), Debbie Jones 23.6 (1976), Debbie Jones 23.49 (1977)
Silver: Debbie Jones 24.6 (1974)
Bronze: Andrea Trott 24.4 (1975)

400 metres
Gold
: Debbie Jones 55.4 (1975), Debbie Jones 54.8 (1976)
Silver: Debbie Jones 55.42 (1977)
Bronze: Donna-Mae Bean 57.8 (1975)

800 metres
Silver
: Gina Smith 2:16.5 (1976)
Bronze: Vernae Ingram 2:13.86 (1996), Tiffany Eatherley 2:16.58 (2002)

1500 metres
Gold
: Vernae Ingram 5:12.54 (1996)
Bronze: Gina Smith 4:51.4 (1979), Alexis Bean 4:45.90 (2009)

3000 metres
Silver
: Ashley Berry 10:44.24(2011)
Bronze: Chloe Kemp 11:46.66 (2004), Ashley Berry 10:41.33 (2009), Taylor Ashley Bean 10:47.84 (2010)

100 metres hurdles
Silver
: Andora Stirling 16.0 (1973), Sonia Smith 15.0 (1976)
Bronze: Monica Johnson 15.32 (1979)

High jump
Gold
: Monica Johnson 1.625 (1978), Zindzi Swan 1.79 (2004), LaTroya Darrell 1.76 (2006)
Silver: Monica Johnson 1.64 (1977), Monica Johnson 1.625 (1979), LaTroya Darrell 1.74 (2005)
Bronze: Monica Johnson 1.625 (1976)

Long jump
Gold
: Andrea Trott 5.71 (1975), Zindzi Swan 6.01w (2002)
Silver: Branwen Smith 5.52 (1973), Zindzi Swan 6.05 (2004), Arantxa King 6.07 (2006)
Bronze: Sonia Smith 5.53 (1977), Jasmine Brunson 5.86 (2010)

Triple jump
Silver
: LaTroya Darrell 12.29 (2005), LaTroya Darrell 12.44 (2006)
Bronze: Allison Outerbridge 12.10 (2010)

Shot
Gold
: Branwen Smith 9.75 (1972), Branwen Smith 11.62 (1973), Branwen Smith 12.13 (1975)
Silver: Bessie Horton 11.95 (1975), Sonya Smith 11.57 (1977), Sonya Smith 11.95 (1978), Sonya Smith 12.61 (1979), Sonya Smith 12.39 (1981), Laurita Burrows 11.88 (1991)
Bronze: Bessie Horton 10.14 (1973), Bessie Horton 10.30 (1974), Lynette Adams 11.94 (1976), Sonya Smith 11.60 (1980)

Discus
Silver
: Rhonda Rawlins 30.98 (1974), Rhonda Rawlins 35.76 (1975), Florence Sharpe 34.76 (1977), Leslie Rookes 37.50 (1988)
Bronze: Bessie Horton 33.46 (1975), Bessie Horton 32.14 (1976), Sonya Smith 35.74 (1981), Leslie Rookes 36.88 (1987)

Javelin
Gold
: Sonya Smith 39.84 (1977), Sonya Smith 46.44 (1978), Sonya Smith 53.98 (1979), Sonya Smith 47.52 (1980), *Sonya Smith 52.38 (1980), Terry-Lynn Paynter 40.06 (1987), Patricia Scotland 43.70 (1992)
Silver: Bessie Horton 35.38 (1973), Bessie Horton 36.70 (1975), Terry-Lynn Paynter 40.90 (1988)
Bronze: Patrice Scotland 41.78 (1991)

4 x 100 metres relay
Gold
: 46.8 (1975)
Silver: 46.5 (1976)
Bronze: 47.9 (1974), 46.90 (1977), 47.74 (1978)

4 x 400 metres relay
Silver
: 3:55.6 (1975), 3:50.4 (1976)

Under-17 Boys

100 metres
Silver
: Tariq Hewey 11:05 (1996), Jeneko Place 10.71 (2010)
Bronze: Donte Hunt 11:30 (1993)

200 metres
Silver
: Tariq Hewey 23.06 (1996), Jeneko Place 21.27 (2010)
Bronze: Ronald Swan 23.8 (1974)

400 metres
Gold
: Michael Swan 51.0 (1976)
Bronze: Michael Swan 55.1 (1975)

800 metres
Gold
: Kavin Smith 1:56.7 (1982), Kavin Smith 1:59.80 (1983)
Silver: Shariff Taylor 2:00.22 (1992), Richard Walcott 1:59.39 (1999)
Bronze: Michael Donawa 1:58.84 (1993)

1500 metres
Gold
: Kavin Smith 4:07.80 (1982), Kavin Smith 4:07.91 (1983), Michael Donawa 4:06.51 (1994), Taijuan Talbot 4:17.15 (2004)
Bronze: Matthew Spring 4:01.04 (2007), Trey Simons (2009), Juma Mouchette 4:12.82 (2010)

3000 metres
Silver
: Cody Lima 9:31.25 (2004), Matthew Spring 9:18.74 (2006), Matthew Spring 9:10.62 (2007), Trey Simons 9:07.39 (2009)

High jump
Gold
: Troy Glasgow 1.93 (1981), Stephen Woodley 1.90 (1991), Stephen Woodley 1.97 (1992)
Silver: Rohan Simons 1.94 (1992), Kijuan Wilkinson 1.85 (2005)
Bronze: Troy Glasgow 1.79 (1980), Daryl Walwyn 1.80 (1983), Jerome Robinson 1.75 (1986), Rohan Simons 1.97 (1993)

Long jump
Gold
: Brian Brangman 6.79 (1976), Brunell Swan 6.63 (1978), Devon Bean 7.01 (1991)
Silver: Stephen Woodley 6.92w (1992)
Bronze: Lauren Stewart 6.45 (1981), Christian Wright 6.66 (2010), Bruce Degrilla 6.62 (2011)

Triple jump
Gold
: Lauren Stewart 14.21 (1981), Devon Bean 14.58 (1991), Stephen Woodley 14.29 (1992)
Silver: Rohan Simons 14.44 (1993),
Bronze: Brian Brangman 13.19 (1976), Lyle Millett 12.58 (1979), Justin Donawa 13.47 (2011)

Shot
Silver
: Algernon Busby 15.17 (1980)
Bronze: Peter Malpas 12.45 (1985)

Javelin
Gold
: Brooke Onley 51.70 (1980)

Under-17 Girls

100 metres
Gold
: Debbie Jones 12.2 (1973), Debbie Jones 12.3 (1974), Candy Ford 11.87 (1979), Candy Ford 11.70 (1981), Raneika Bean 11.28 (1998)
Silver: Donna Burgess 12.43 (1977)

200 metres
Gold
: Debbie Jones 24.6 (1974), Candy Ford 24.24 (1979), Candy Ford 24.79 (1980), Candy Ford 24.12 (1981)
Silver: Debbie Jones 25.9 (1973)
Bronze: Donna Burgess 25.4 (1976)

400 metres
Gold
: Gina Smith 59.1 (1976), Candy Ford 55.3 (1981)
Silver: Vivienne Richards 60.4 (1975)
Bronze: Suzanne Durham 58.30 (1980)

800 metres
Silver: Rolanda Dill 2:19.9 (1980)
Bronze: Vernae Ingram 2:16.20 (1994), Deanne Lightbourn 2:22.98 (2004)

1500 metres
Bronze
: Kyrah Scraders 4:52.55

High jump
Gold
: Zindzi Swan 1.71 (2001), LaTroya Darrell 1.68 (2004)
Silver: LaTroya Darrell 1.65 (2002), LaTroya Darrell 1.68 (2003)
Bronze: Zuri Samuels 1.58 (1986), Charryse King 1.55 (1991), Raneika Bean 1.65 (1997)

Long jump
Gold
: Suzanne Durham 5.43 (1979), Edna Mae Tuzo 5.27 (1982), Arantxa King 5.98 (2005)
Silver: Sonia Smith 5.59 (1976), Donna Samuel 5.28 (1978)

Triple jump
Silver
: LaTroya Darrell 11.18 (2002)
Bronze: Akeila Richardson 11.56 (2009), Akeila Richardson 11.68 (2010)

Shot
Gold
: Brittney Marshall 11.95 (2001), Brittney Marshall 12.45 (2002), Brittney Marshall 12.44 (2003)
Silver: Jacqueline Kennedy 10.05 (1981), Leslie Rookes 10.94 (1985), Leslie Rookes 11.46 (1986), Latanya Dickinson 10.72 (1997)

Discus
Silver
: Leslie Rookes 34.81 (1985), Leslie Rookes 38.02 (1986), Brittney Marshall 35.87 (2001)
Bronze: Brittney Marshall 35.66 (2003)

4 x 100 metres relay
Bronze
: 47.44 (2001)


* Carifta record
w = wind aided

If you see a missing time or name, please e-mail Don Burgess so he can update this list. Call him at 278-1861 or e-mail at dburgess@bermudasun.bm.