WEDNESDAY, MAR. 28: The final scores from last week’s play caused a major shake up in the standings. Queen’s Club2 went down to Sandy’s Boat Club2 5 — 1 knocking them out of first place for the upset of the night.

Captain Richard Beale put SBC2 on the board by defeating Jimmy McGill 63-38.

Chris Bromby would continue the winning streak by beating Rick Dorush 37-34 on the black ball.

Aaron Carvello and John Nicol would split a game a piece with Nicol taking the first game 64-29 and Carvello the second game 50-42. The doubles match saw Beale/Bromby defeat Greg Swinbourne/John Burns 58-40.

Spanish Point Boat Club’s 6 - 0 win over Watford Sports Club2 secured their first place finish in the second division.

Aaron Bean and Denis Coyle played first with Coyle winning the game 43-34.

 Chris Dakin defeated Roger “Sticks” Henderson 45-24. Ed Gumbs won both his games against Tony Dawson 58-36 & 63-9. The doubles saw Dakin/Coyle defeat Timmy Simons/Sticks 60-39.

Spanish Point Boat Club3 and Royal Artillery Association2 ended the night in a 3-3 draw. Steven Panchaud defeated Josh Peniston 42-32.

Steve Holloway won his game against Jonathon Peniston 55-36 and Andy Peniston won both his games against Michael Camara 59-34 and 59-24.

The doubles team of Holloway and Panchaud won their game against J. Peniston and J. Peniston 38-31.

High break of the night was shared between Chris Dakin and Chris Bromby with 18.

In the makeup game between Warwick Workman’s Club1 and Royal Artillery Association1 would see WWC1 lose 5 – 1 dropping them tied for 5th place with Warwick Workman’s Club2.

Joe Hayward won his two games against newcomer Quinton Sherlock.

The first game Hayward won 58-19 and the second game he won by default. Mike McGowan defeated Gary Bascome 42-32 and Honky Burrows won his game against Keith Smith 61-50.

The doubles saw Smith/Bascome defeat McGowan/Burrows 75-34.

Miller Tournament

Steven Bremar won the Miller Tournament of Champions on Saturday, March 24 that took place at Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club.

The four finalists that battled for the title were Bremar, Tony Dawson, Peter Bromby and Timmy Sousa.

Following all the Round Robin matches it came down to Bremar facing Dawson in the Race to Three Final.

Bremar had to spot Dawson 45 points in each game. Steven won the first game 82-60 and followed that up with an 84-79 victory in the second game before closing it out with a 59-53 win.

Thanks to Miller for the sponsorship throughout the season.

Bermuda Open

The Bermuda Open Doubles Championship semi-final was played on Tuesday, March 20 at Watford Sports Club.

Courtland Furbert and Leon Smith defeated Tony Dawson and Aaron Bean in three games.

The two teams split the first two games with Furbert/Smith getting the first leg up before Dawson and Bean levelled it at one.

The triumph in the third game advances Furbert and Smith to the finals where they will play Bremar and Health Minister Zane De Silva.

That pair had an easy path to the finals after Stephen Roberts and Matt Garrod withdrew from the competition.

The final is scheduled for Thursday, March 29 at Warwick Workmen’s Club at 7:30pm.

The draw for the Bermuda Open Singles Championship semi-finals are set.

Steven Bremar v Aaron Bean on Monday, April 2 at Watford Sports Club at 7:30pm.

Keith Smith v Karl Wilson on Tuesday, April 3 at Warwick Workman’s Club at 7:30pm.

The finals is scheduled to be played at Spanish Point Boat Club on Saturday, April 14 at 7:30pm.

The Island Construction Knock Out Final between Watford Sports Club 1 and Warwick Workmen’s Club 1 is scheduled for Saturday, March 31 at Queen’s Club at 7:30pm.

The League Cup Final is slated for Wednesday, April 11 at the Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club at 7:30pm.

First Division

Team

P

W

L

D

Pts

Queen’s Club 1

10

7

1

2

42

Watford Sports Club 1

10

6

2

2

37

Sandys Boat Club 1

10

3

4

3

34

Royal Artillery Association 1

10

3

6

1

25

Warwick Workmen’s Club 2

10

2

5

3

23

Warwick Workmen’s Club 1

10

2

5

3

23

 

Second Division

Team

P

W

L

D

Pts

Spanish Point Boat Club 2

12

7

2

3

55

Queen’s Club 2

11

8

1

2

46

Watford Sports Club 2

12

5

4

3

39

Spanish Point Boat Club 3

11

5

4

2

32

Spanish Point Boat Club 2

12

2

5

5

29

Royal Artillery Association 2

12

3

6

3

24

Royal Ham. Am Dinghy Club 2

12

0

10

2

15

Penny DeSilva is the public relations officer for the Bermuda Snooker Association.