NO. 69
NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Court of Appeal for Bermuda will next sit in Bermuda commencing on Monday, 28th February 2011 at 10.00 am.
A Draft Cause List has been placed on the Notice Board in Sessions House, in the Front Office of the Registry and on the website at www.judiciary.gov.bm.
REGISTRAR
Court of Appeal for Bermuda
NO. 118
Regulation 26(d) National Occupational Certification Regulations 2008
Electricians
Pursuant to Section 8 of the National Occupational Certification Act 2004, the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry has granted National Occupational Certificates in the occupation of Electrician to the persons listed below.
The certification deems that the persons have completed the requirements and achieved the standards established by the National Training Board of Bermuda and the National Electrical Code 2008.  These persons are now entitled to engage in the occupation of Electrician and to use the title “Nationally Certified” for a period of five years.
Alfredo Cabana
Anthony Dyer
Arnold Johnston
Bernardo Cabrera
Brownlow Adderley
Calvin Masters
Carlos Aroujo
Christopher Ming
Christopher Stovell
Craig Charles Darrell
Craig Ferguson
Darren Knights
Daymon Bean
Deon Smith
Derek Burrows
Devin MacInnis
Dion Minors
Donovan Bean
Donovin Samuels
Duvall Smith
Ed Zielinski
Edwin Bolences
Ernest Theriault
Euguene Ming
Felipe Rodrigues Silva
Francis (Frank) DeSilva
Franklyn Francis
Gary Clarke
Gerard Frain
Gladwin Lodge
Heinz Roser
Henry Carty
Holm Bremar
Honesto Cantuba
Jason Every
Jermaine Thompson
Jim Smith
John Paul Williams
Jonathan Ingemenn
Jose Bather
Josh Bremer
Justin Scherer
Kacey Hollis
Khary Smith
Lamar Crofton
Lionel Todd
MacDonald Simmons
Malcolm Trott
Mario Arruda
Mark Chapman
Michael Furbert
Michael Glasgow
Michael Maloney
Michael Sealy
Mitchell Trott
Muthuwadige Fernando
Natasha Caisey
O'Neil Moore
Otis Nolan
Owen Edwards
Peter Lambert
Philando Hill, Jr.
Randolph Joines
Raymond Lavigne
Riann Smit
Ricardo Durrant
Robert Gerrior
Robert Harvey
Robert Rotundo
Robert Williams
Ronald Gilchrist
Rui Medeiros
Shane Maderios
Shawn Laws
Sherwin Burgess
Thomas Durrant
Thomas Jones
Thomas Whayman
Trimaine Smith
Troy Bean
Tyrone Weeks
Vaugh Trott
Vaughn Tannock
Vernon Trott
Wayne Palmer
Pandora V. Glasford
Secretary of the Board
Executive Officer
National Training Board
NO. 119
Regulation 26(d) National Occupational Certification Regulations 2008
Welders
Pursuant to Section 8 of the National Occupational Certification Act 2004, the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry has granted National Occupational Certificates in the occupation of Welder to the persons listed below.
The certification deems that the persons have completed the requirements and achieved the standards established by the National Training Board of Bermuda and the Hobart Institute of Welders.  These persons are now entitled to engage in the occupation of Welder and to use the title “Nationally Certified” for a period of five years.
Eugune Lima
Juanito Binungcal
Miquel Lopes
Quince Dowling
Ronald Wallington
Stuart Lunn
Pandora V. Glasford
Executive Officer
Secretary of the Board
National Training Board
NO.120
ACTING APPOINTMENT
THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, PLANNING AND INFRASTRUCTURE STRATEGY
DIRECTOR OF LAND VALUATION 
Mr. Alex Inglis, Assistant Land Valuation Officer, has been appointed to act as Director of Land Valuation from 21st February 2011 to 25th February 2011 inclusive.
Donald Scott
 Secretary to the Cabinet
NO. 121
CONSTITUTION OF BERMUDA
In accordance with section 19 (1) of the Constitution, Mr. David Arkley, Deputy Governor, will act as Governor and Commander-in-Chief from Wednesday 23rd February to Sunday 27th February 2011, inclusive or until his return.
David B. Arkley
 Deputy Governor
NO.122
CONSTITUTION OF BERMUDA
In accordance with section 18 (2) of the Constitution, His Excellency The Governor, is pleased to appoint Mr. Michael A. DeSilva, FCMI, Commissioner of Police, to act as Deputy Governor from Wednesday 23rd February to Sunday 27th February, 2011, inclusive or until his return.
David B. Arkley
 Deputy Governor
NO. 123
ACTING APPOINTMENT
Judicial Department
Magistracy
His Excellency The Governor, after consultation with the Chief Justice, has approved the appointment of Ms. Shade Subair Barrister & Attorney as Acting Magistrate & Coroner for the period 28th March 2011 until 1st April 2011.
Dated this 21st day of February 2011
Signed
DEPUTY GOVERNOR
NO.124
Alphabetical listing of Barristers holding Practicing Certificates for 2011 (where applicable) 
Pursuant to section 10(5)(a) of the Bermuda Bar Act 1974, the Bar Council hereby publishes the alphabetical list of persons who have at the 1st January 2011 obtained a practising certificate. 
For clarity, the Bar Council has also incorporated those members entitled to practice without the need for a practising certificate:
1. Members permitted to practice under section 53(1) of the Supreme Court Act 1905, which include the Attorney General’s Chambers and the Department of Public Prosecutions, are designated by (*); 
and
2. Members permitted to practice as registered associates under Part IV of the Bermuda Bar Act 1974 are designated by (**).
ABUSREWIL, Rajah 
ADAMS (KYME), Samantha 
ADAMSON, Benjamin 
ADDERLEY, Cameron 
ADDERLEY, D. Bradfield 
AICARDI, Jr. Luciano 
ALEXANDER, Pierce** 
ALEXANDER, Robert
AMISSAH, M. Tonesan 
ANDERSON, Maxanne 
ANDERSON, Alec R. 
ARISHA-FLOOD, Anna 
ASTWOOD, David W. J. 
ATHERDEN, Angela F. 
ATTRIDE-STIRLING, Rod S. 
ATTRIDGE, C. Craig S. 
AUSENDA, Marcello Antonio 
BAYATY, Farhad 
BAILEY, Edward P. 
BARIT, Georgette 
BARRITT, J.P., M.P., John 
BARRITT, Rachael Somers 
BARNETT, Phelecia 
BASDEN, Lesley 
BEASLEY, Adrian Layton 
BEESLEY, Sharon A. 
BELL, Kiernan J. 
BENEDEK, Simon P. 
BANNISTER, Graveney G. 
BENJAMIN, Katherine R. 
BERNARD, Stephanie 
BERRY, Angela 
BETTS, Jonathan 
BICKLEY, Christopher 
BINNS, Maxine La-Quita 
BLAKENEY, Deborah-Anne A. 
BLUGERMAN, Brian Mark 
BODI, James A. 
BOSSIN, Alan I. 
BRADY, Ciara
BRIANT, Robert 
BROUGH, Christopher 
BUBENZER, Peter 
BUCHAN, Christopher
BURGESS, Kathy 
BURGESS, Takiyah* 
BURGESS, Larissa* 
BURGESS-HOWIE, Margaret 
BURKE, Janita K. 
BURNS, Michael J. 
CABOT, Rachel 
CABRAL, Warren
CAESAR, Valdon L. 
CAINES, Wayne 
CANDIOLO, Federico Alejandro 
CARTWRIGHT, Ann Frith 
CARTWRIGHT-PARRY, Noriette* 
CASLING, Daina 
CAVE, N. Mark. M. 
CHAMBERLAIN, Gail E. 
CHAN, Tsen Ting** 
CHAN, Vincent** 
CHAND, Naresh** 
CHARLESON, Katherine L. M. 
CHEN, Rosemarie P.Y. 
CHEN, Bernadette** 
CHENG, Chor Lam** 
CHEUK, Paul Mun** 
CHONG, Anna** 
CH'NG, Peter H.Y. 
CHRISTOPHER, Elizabeth 
CHUDLEIGH, Mark Guy 
CHUDLEIGH, Louise 
CLARK, David** 
CLARKE, Belinda Friedaricke
CLARKE, Cindy* 
CLARKE, Carol Zvetana, 
CLARKE, Darrell K. 
COLLIESON, Adam P. 
COLLIS, John C. R. 
COLLIS, Graham Brenton Ross 
COLLIS, Charles 
COLLIS, Judith 
COOK, Stephen Paul 
COOKE, David William Peter 
COOPER, David Grey 
COOPER, N. C. Guy 
COOPER, Helen 
COOPER, John H. 
CORREIA, Deborah 
CORLESS, Karen Astrid 
COTTLE, Anthony Maurice* 
COUNSELL, Timothy J. 
COX, J.P., M.P., Paula A. (Premier) 
CROCKWELL, Shawn G. l 
CUMMINGS, Richard** 
CUNNINGHAM, John 
DALEY, Veronica T. 
DANE, Denice A. 
DANIELS, Marc Geoffrey 
DANIELS, Zakkiyah Lynn 
DANIELS-ROQUE, Heidi 
DAVIS, Simon J. R. 
DAVIES, Steven Rees 
DAVIS-CROCKWELL, Susan L. 
DE FRIAS, Denis 
DE FRIAS, Hildeberto Soares 
DE SILVA, Ray 
DENOS, Megan 
DESMOND-TETLOW, Honor 
DICKSON, Alan J. 
DIEL, Mark A.C. 
DILL, C. Jerome 
DILL, Shakira 
DONNITHORNE, Darren** 
DOSANJH, Narinder 
DOUGHTY, Allan 
DOUGLAS, Melvin* 
DOYLE, David J. 
DUNCAN, Delroy 
DUNCH, Alan William 
DUNLOP, Peter 
DURHAM , Jaymo 
DWYER, Dennis W. 
DYE, Christopher**
DYER-FAGUNDO, Alison 
DYER, Jean-Paul 
DYMOND, Alison M. 
ELKINSON, Jeffrey 
ELMALKI, Fawaz 
ERSKINE, Alexander Jude 
EVE, Jennifer S. 
FAHY, Michael 
FAHY, Fozeia Rana 
FARGE, Peter James 
FARIES, Timothy C. 
FERREIRA, Kristen 
FERREIRA, Pamela G. 
FIELD, Rory* 
FOO, Jien Huel** 
FOLEY, Chen Eugene 
FOGGO, Renee* 
FORREST, Helen Patricia Mort 
FORREST, Roderick Michael 
FOX, Francesca 
FRANCIS, Arnold Adolphus (passed away) 
FRANCIS, Nadine H. 
FRASER, Jennifer Y. 
FREEMAN, Anne 
FRITH, Michael G. 
FROOMKIN, Saul M. 
FULTON, Criag** 
FUNG, Vivien** 
FURBERT, Malcolm
GALLOWAY, Thomas 
GARROD, Christopher 
GARROOD, Jeremy
GEORGE, Kehinde A. L. 
GEORGE, Kevin Michael 
GERARD, Ng Hoon Kiong** 
GILBERT, Travis L. H. 
GILLESPIE, Hugh 
GOODWIN, Maryellen* 
GOINS, Debra L. 
GOTFREDSEN, Erik 
GRANT, Sonia Patrea Eileen 
GREAVES, Sophia
GREEN, Jason L. 
GREENIDGE, Wendy K. R* 
GRIFFITHS, Dawn C. 
GUTTERIDGE, Janice 
HALL , Richard ** 
HALL , Amelia ** 
HAMZA, Nadia 
HANSON, Zoe K. 
HARDCASTLE, Caroline** 
HARGUN, Narinder K.
HARPER, Callum 
HARSHAW, Paul 
HARVEY-BURCH, E.F. Patricia 
HARVEY-McKEAN, Glenn
HASTINGS-SMITH, E. Kelvin 
HAWORTH, Jennifer 
HAYCOCK-TAFUR, Sarah 
HENDERSON, Neil 
HEWEY, Anita A.
HILL, Cameron Angus 
HIRON, Carolynn
HODGSON, Arthur D. A. 
HOLDIPP, Brian Kent 
HOLLIS, Wendell Malcolm 
HORNER, William Neil 
HORSEMAN, Richard T. 
HOSKINS, Nicholas J. 
HOSKINS, Christine M. 
HUBBARD, Elliot 
HURRION, Sarah**
JAMAL, Taaj 
JAMES, Kenrick Leonard 
JENKINS, Alex 
JOHNSON, Martin* 
JOHNSON-GILBERT, Christopher**
JOHNSTON, Eugene 
JONES, George N.H. 
JONES, Michael L. 
JONES, Niel Leonard 
JOSSELSOHN, David 
KATTAN, William 
KEE, Joanna** 
KEYES, James 
KESSARAM, David R. 
KESSARAM, Harry 
KIELLOR, Kirsty-Ann Gunn nee* 
KING, Edward Ishmael 
KING, William Paul 
KING, Karen Elaine* 
KIRK, Jeffrey Albert 
KOMANSKY, Henry M. 
KREBS, Randall J. 
KUMALAE, Quinell
LACY, Paul E. 
LAMB, David Michael 
LAMBERT, Carla B. 
LANE, Martin 
LANGLEY, Clive
LAU, Maria Chun Ki** 
LAU, Wynne** 
LAURENCEO, Don S. 
LAWRENCE, Amani*
LEONG, Lim Meng (Paul)** 
LEE, Yuk Yin** 
LEE, Tan Li** 
LEE, Andrew** 
LEE, Ying Wah** 
LEFEBVRE, Kerri Lea
LEHMANN, Brenda
LIGHTBOURNE, Jessica L. 
LIGHTBOURNE-SIMMONS, Kathy* 
LINES Jr, David 
LOMAS, Keren 
LORD, Darcy R. 
LOUGHRAN, Kieran** 
LOVELL SCHRUM, Vanessa 
LUNN, Gregory 
LUTHI, Christian 
LYNCH, Alisdair Robertson 
LYON, Victor Lawrence 
MACDONALD, James 
MACINTYRE, Craig 
MACKENZIE, Shauna 
MACLELLAN, Jacqueline 
McCONWAY, Claire Louise** 
McDAID, Raymond 
McINTOSH, Helen 
McKAY, Barrie* 
McKERVEY, Declan Thomas
McLEAN, Julie 
MAHON GIBBONS, Charleda
MAHONEY, Carrington* 
MAPP, Cheryl-Ann 
MARONIE, Keiva 
MARSHALL , Georgia 
MARSHALL, Timothy Z. 
MARSHALL, Tonya 
MARTIN, Andrew 
MARTIN, Peter 
MASTERS, Kyle 
MASSA , John David 
MAYOR, Robin 
MELLO, Michael J. 
MEMARI, Venous
MENZIES, Elizabeth (Denman) 
MICHELMORE, Rodney Barnes
MILLETT, Cynthia 
MILLIGAN-WHYTE, Lynda 
MILLS II, Leopold Nathaniel 
MOLLER, Malcolm
MOLYNEUX, Douglas 
MOLYNEUX, Neil R.
MONIZ, Kathleen, A. 
MONIZ, Andrea 
MONIZ, J.P., M.P.,Trevor Gerard 
MONTARSOLO, Marco L. 
MOORE-WILLIAMS, Susan A
MORLEY, Suzanne
MORRIS, A. Shaun 
MORRISON, Ernest A. 
MORRISON, Gemma 
MORRISON, Brigit. 
MOSS, Henry J. W. 
MOULE, Sarah Christina (Demerling) 
MUSSON, Kai 
MURRAY, Nicola** 
MUSSENDEN, Larry 
MYERS, Ronald H. 
MYRIE, Brian 
NADARAJAH, Bala 
NANNINI, Chiara T. 
NEE, Long Yin** 
NOSIB, Kaviraj** 
NOTMAN, Stephen 
NYSTROM, Paul E. 
OH, Janice** 
OOSTHUIZEN, Johann** 
OUWEHAND, Martin
O'HARE, Caroline Mary 
O'NEILL, Alexandra 
PACHAI, Jairaj Bridglal 
PADEGA, Barbara 
PAGE, Christopher 
PEI, Victoria Chen Yu** 
PATTERSON Brian J. 
PATTON, Christine E. 
PAYNE, Simon 
PEARMAN, Peter A. S. 
PEARMAN, Victoria R. M. 
PECKETT, Timothy B. 
PERINCHIEF, Philip 
PETTINGILL, Mark J. 
PETTY, Keira Leigh 
PHILIP, Anthony 
PHILIP, Braxton
PHING, Kung** 
PILGRIM, Donna 
PILLAI, Pretha** 
PINEY, Jason 
POTTS, Alexander 
POULUS, Cristina I. 
PURVEY-ADAMS, Alison 
QUIN, Maxwell Lowry Henry 
RAYNER, Kristie-Ann 
RANA-FAHY, Fozeia 
RANCE, Kerri R. 
RANKIN, Olga Karlatos 
RASOULIS, Antonios
RATTERAY, M. Janine 
RAZA, Shabanah** 
REEDY, Susan 
REDDEN, Joelina 
REGO, Jamie E. 
RICHARD, Edley Pierre** 
RICHARDS, Adam
RICHARDS, H. Katie E. 
RICHARDS, Victor
RICHARDSON, Charles R. 
RICHARDSON, Michelle N.  
RICHARDSON, Tammy L. 
RICHARDSON, Anthony* 
RIIHILUOMA, John E. 
ROBINSON, Edith L. 
ROBINSON, Erica E. 
ROBINSON, Kenneth E. T. 
ROCHESTER , Leighton* 
ROGERS, Miriam* 
ROSSITER, Stephen 
ROTHWELL, Craig
SALMON, Sonja M. 
SALTUS, Julia J. L. 
SAMUELS, Nathan 
SAVOURY, Kenville St. Clair 
SCHROTER-ROSS, Sara 
SCOTLAND, Natasha 
SCOTT, Lawrence 
SCOTT, Anna Knapman 
SCOTT, Daniel 
SCOTT, Leah Kimberly 
SCOTT, Michael J.*( Attorney General)
SCOTT- MILLETT, N. Koshea 
SHAH, Rupen Jitendra** 
SHAN, Stacie Seetho Ving** 
SHAIKH, Hanah 
SIMMONS, Everard Barclay
SIMMONS, Graham 
SIMMONS, Kim 
SIMMONS, Myron Everett 
SIMMONS, Shirley D. 
SMITH, Allison L. 
SMITH, Anthony Hugh 
SMITH, Charmaine D. O. 
SMITH, Grahame Kent 
SMITH, Michael E. 
SMITH, Orlando A. 
SMITH, Paul 
SMITH, Nicole* 
SMITH, Cratonia 
SNELLING, Juliana 
SOBHANI , Neysan 
SOFIANOS, Maria* 
SPENCER, Antoinette Lakilah 
St JANE, Michelle
STANTON, Julie V. 
STANFORD-TUCK, Michael D. 
STEWART, Gabrielle Fayeonia 
STEELE, Terrence** 
STIRLING, Jackie 
STOCKER, Matthew James** 
STONE, Ian
STONE, Edward 
STONE, Michelle 
STONEHAM , Lauretta 
STONEHAM, Nicole H. M. 
SUBAIR, Shade 
SUESS, Sharon M. 
SWAINSON, E. Scott 
SWAN, Christopher E. 
TAM , Tuen Wai**
TAFUR, Sarah B. H. 
TAMINE, Evatt 
TANNOCK, Tawana O. Pemberton * 
TAYLOR, Kevin A. 
TEGALLY, Sameer Khalid** 
TEPPER, Tracy 
THOMAS, Cynthia M. 
THOMAS, Kae 
TIANG, Tan Woon** 
TOD, Sophie Alexandra 
TORNARI, Katie 
TOVEY, Nicole 
TOWN , Natalie 
TROTT, Perry P. 
TRUMPER, Steve
TSAI, Teresa** 
TUCKER, Charmaine 
TURNER, Nathaniel Aisne 
VANDERKAR, Jonathan 
VIEIRA, Nancy 
VIRGIL-SMITH, Jill 
WAKEFIELD, Joseph E. 
WALKER, Jane L. 
WARD, Mary 
WASTY, John Symon 
WATLINGTON, James A. F. 
WELLING, David* 
WELCH, Lorraine (Smith) 
WELTON, Dawn L. ( Johnston ) 
WETHERHILL, Christopher M. 
WHALEY, Anthony Devon 
WHEATLEY, Alexandra N. 
WHITE, Kim 
WHITEHURST, Carla Cherlene 
WILKERSON-OUTERBRIDGE, Kim 
WILKERSON, Kim Ramona 
WILLIAMS, D. Justin 
WILLIAMS-SMITH, Karen 
WILSON, Kim 
WILSON, Dina R. 
WILSON, Lorren A. F. 
WILSON, Jerome 
WOO, Lillian** 
WOO, Frances ** 
WOODS, Andrew Raymond 
WOODS, Timothy** 
WOOLRIDGE (SMITH), Caljonah
WOOLRIDGE, Gordon Ricky 
WOLONIECKI, Jan 
WOLOSHYN, Megan Colley 
WONG, Winnie** 
WONG, Flora** 
Issuance of Certificate of Recognition for 2011 (Limited liability) 
Pursuant to section 16C (8) of the Bermuda Bar Act 1974, the Bar Council hereby publishes the alphabetical list of professional companies who have obtained certificates of recognition for 2011.  
CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN LIMITED
COX HALLETT WILKINSON LIMITED
ISIS LAW LIMITED
LIMESTONE LAW LTD 
LINCOLN LAW LIMITED
MUSSENDEN SUBAIR LIMITED
TERRA LAW LIMITED
THE PROPERTY LAW GROUP LIMITED 
TROTT & DUNCAN LIMITED 
WAKEFIELD QUIN LIMITED
NO. 125
LISTING OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS 
REGISTERED
From Date: 2/16/2011     To Date:  2/21/2011.
Summary of Application Details
The applications shown below are available for review during normal working hours at the Department of Planning, 3rd Floor, Government Administration Building, 30 Parliament Street, Hamilton.
Any person wishing to object must do so within 14 days of the date of this publication (March 11, 2011).
Letters of objection should state any interest which the objector(s) may have in property nearby, supply an address at which notice may be served on the objector(s) and provide a concise statement of the grounds of objection.
For further information on the objection procedure see the Development and Planning (Applications Procedure) Rules 1997.
Application Application #
Devonshire
Lindo's Market Limited c/o Giorgio Zanol P0085/11
4 Watlington Road East, Devonshire
Proposed New Parking Deck (22 Additional 
Parking Spaces).
(Final)
Hamilton
One Way Construction P0081/11
Lot B Radnor Road, Hamilton
Proposed Transformer Vault.
(Final)
Paget
Johnson, Mr. Joseph P0075/11
4 Windcrest Drive, Paget
Proposed New Potting Shed, Garden Store, 
Parking Area and Associated Works.
(Final)
Ingham, Mr. Vincent P0077/11
31 Middle Road, Paget
Proposed Slat House and Lawn Mower Storage.
(Final)
Huntley Manor Ltd. c/o Edward Lawrence S0010/11
3 Tanglewood Road, Paget
Proposed One Additional Lot (Attached House Development) - Listed Building Site.
(Final Plan)
Pembroke
Carreiro, Mr. Tony P0079/11
1 Sunset Pass, Pembroke
Proposed Addition to Existing Dwelling to 
Create Underground Storage Area.
(Final)
Carey, Ms. Simonette P0084/11
2 Church Lane, Pembroke
Proposed 2 Storey Addition Creating a Third 
(3rd) Dwelling Unit.
(Final)
Vernon Paynter & Warren 
Reid-Rubaine, Mr./Mrs. S0011/11
25 Orchard Grove, Pembroke
5 Secret Lane, Pembroke
Proposed Boundary Adjustment.
(Final Plan)
Sandys
Rawlins, Mr. Phillip P0082/11
65 Railway Trail, Sandys
Proposed Internal Conversion to Create 
Fourth (4th) Dwelling Unit and 2 Storey 
Additions of Storage, Bedroom, Living Room, 
Porch and Closet Additions.
(Final)
NO. 69
NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Court of Appeal for Bermuda will next sit in Bermuda commencing on Monday, 28th February 2011 at 10.00 am.
A Draft Cause List has been placed on the Notice Board in Sessions House, in the Front Office of the Registry and on the website at www.judiciary.gov.bm.
REGISTRAR
Court of Appeal for Bermuda
NO. 118
Regulation 26(d) National Occupational Certification Regulations 2008
Electricians
Pursuant to Section 8 of the National Occupational Certification Act 2004, the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry has granted National Occupational Certificates in the occupation of Electrician to the persons listed below.
The certification deems that the persons have completed the requirements and achieved the standards established by the National Training Board of Bermuda and the National Electrical Code 2008.  These persons are now entitled to engage in the occupation of Electrician and to use the title “Nationally Certified” for a period of five years.
Alfredo Cabana
Anthony Dyer
Arnold Johnston
Bernardo Cabrera
Brownlow Adderley
Calvin Masters
Carlos Aroujo
Christopher Ming
Christopher Stovell
Craig Charles Darrell
Craig Ferguson
Darren Knights
Daymon Bean
Deon Smith
Derek Burrows
Devin MacInnis
Dion Minors
Donovan Bean
Donovin Samuels
Duvall Smith
Ed Zielinski
Edwin Bolences
Ernest Theriault
Euguene Ming
Felipe Rodrigues Silva
Francis (Frank) DeSilva
Franklyn Francis
Gary Clarke
Gerard Frain
Gladwin Lodge
Heinz Roser
Henry Carty
Holm Bremar
Honesto Cantuba
Jason Every
Jermaine Thompson
Jim Smith
John Paul Williams
Jonathan Ingemenn
Jose Bather
Josh Bremer
Justin Scherer
Kacey Hollis
Khary Smith
Lamar Crofton
Lionel Todd
MacDonald Simmons
Malcolm Trott
Mario Arruda
Mark Chapman
Michael Furbert
Michael Glasgow
Michael Maloney
Michael Sealy
Mitchell Trott
Muthuwadige Fernando
Natasha Caisey
O'Neil Moore
Otis Nolan
Owen Edwards
Peter Lambert
Philando Hill, Jr.
Randolph Joines
Raymond Lavigne
Riann Smit
Ricardo Durrant
Robert Gerrior
Robert Harvey
Robert Rotundo
Robert Williams
Ronald Gilchrist
Rui Medeiros
Shane Maderios
Shawn Laws
Sherwin Burgess
Thomas Durrant
Thomas Jones
Thomas Whayman
Trimaine Smith
Troy Bean
Tyrone Weeks
Vaugh Trott
Vaughn Tannock
Vernon Trott
Wayne Palmer
Pandora V. Glasford
Secretary of the Board
Executive Officer
National Training Board
NO. 119
Regulation 26(d) National Occupational Certification Regulations 2008
Welders
Pursuant to Section 8 of the National Occupational Certification Act 2004, the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry has granted National Occupational Certificates in the occupation of Welder to the persons listed below.
The certification deems that the persons have completed the requirements and achieved the standards established by the National Training Board of Bermuda and the Hobart Institute of Welders.  These persons are now entitled to engage in the occupation of Welder and to use the title “Nationally Certified” for a period of five years.
Eugune Lima
Juanito Binungcal
Miquel Lopes
Quince Dowling
Ronald Wallington
Stuart Lunn
Pandora V. Glasford
Executive Officer
Secretary of the Board
National Training Board
NO.120
ACTING APPOINTMENT
THE MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, PLANNING AND INFRASTRUCTURE STRATEGY
DIRECTOR OF LAND VALUATION 
Mr. Alex Inglis, Assistant Land Valuation Officer, has been appointed to act as Director of Land Valuation from 21st February 2011 to 25th February 2011 inclusive.
Donald Scott
 Secretary to the Cabinet
NO. 121
CONSTITUTION OF BERMUDA
In accordance with section 19 (1) of the Constitution, Mr. David Arkley, Deputy Governor, will act as Governor and Commander-in-Chief from Wednesday 23rd February to Sunday 27th February 2011, inclusive or until his return.
David B. Arkley
 Deputy Governor
NO.122
CONSTITUTION OF BERMUDA
In accordance with section 18 (2) of the Constitution, His Excellency The Governor, is pleased to appoint Mr. Michael A. DeSilva, FCMI, Commissioner of Police, to act as Deputy Governor from Wednesday 23rd February to Sunday 27th February, 2011, inclusive or until his return.
David B. Arkley
 Deputy Governor
NO. 123
ACTING APPOINTMENT
Judicial Department
Magistracy
His Excellency The Governor, after consultation with the Chief Justice, has approved the appointment of Ms. Shade Subair Barrister & Attorney as Acting Magistrate & Coroner for the period 28th March 2011 until 1st April 2011.
Dated this 21st day of February 2011
Signed
DEPUTY GOVERNOR
NO.124
Alphabetical listing of Barristers holding Practicing Certificates for 2011 (where applicable) 
Pursuant to section 10(5)(a) of the Bermuda Bar Act 1974, the Bar Council hereby publishes the alphabetical list of persons who have at the 1st January 2011 obtained a practising certificate. 
For clarity, the Bar Council has also incorporated those members entitled to practice without the need for a practising certificate:
1. Members permitted to practice under section 53(1) of the Supreme Court Act 1905, which include the Attorney General’s Chambers and the Department of Public Prosecutions, are designated by (*); 
and
2. Members permitted to practice as registered associates under Part IV of the Bermuda Bar Act 1974 are designated by (**).
ABUSREWIL, Rajah 
ADAMS (KYME), Samantha 
ADAMSON, Benjamin 
ADDERLEY, Cameron 
ADDERLEY, D. Bradfield 
AICARDI, Jr. Luciano 
ALEXANDER, Pierce** 
ALEXANDER, Robert
AMISSAH, M. Tonesan 
ANDERSON, Maxanne 
ANDERSON, Alec R. 
ARISHA-FLOOD, Anna 
ASTWOOD, David W. J. 
ATHERDEN, Angela F. 
ATTRIDE-STIRLING, Rod S. 
ATTRIDGE, C. Craig S. 
AUSENDA, Marcello Antonio 
BAYATY, Farhad 
BAILEY, Edward P. 
BARIT, Georgette 
BARRITT, J.P., M.P., John 
BARRITT, Rachael Somers 
BARNETT, Phelecia 
BASDEN, Lesley 
BEASLEY, Adrian Layton 
BEESLEY, Sharon A. 
BELL, Kiernan J. 
BENEDEK, Simon P. 
BANNISTER, Graveney G. 
BENJAMIN, Katherine R. 
BERNARD, Stephanie 
BERRY, Angela 
BETTS, Jonathan 
BICKLEY, Christopher 
BINNS, Maxine La-Quita 
BLAKENEY, Deborah-Anne A. 
BLUGERMAN, Brian Mark 
BODI, James A. 
BOSSIN, Alan I. 
BRADY, Ciara
BRIANT, Robert 
BROUGH, Christopher 
BUBENZER, Peter 
BUCHAN, Christopher
BURGESS, Kathy 
BURGESS, Takiyah* 
BURGESS, Larissa* 
BURGESS-HOWIE, Margaret 
BURKE, Janita K. 
BURNS, Michael J. 
CABOT, Rachel 
CABRAL, Warren
CAESAR, Valdon L. 
CAINES, Wayne 
CANDIOLO, Federico Alejandro 
CARTWRIGHT, Ann Frith 
CARTWRIGHT-PARRY, Noriette* 
CASLING, Daina 
CAVE, N. Mark. M. 
CHAMBERLAIN, Gail E. 
CHAN, Tsen Ting** 
CHAN, Vincent** 
CHAND, Naresh** 
CHARLESON, Katherine L. M. 
CHEN, Rosemarie P.Y. 
CHEN, Bernadette** 
CHENG, Chor Lam** 
CHEUK, Paul Mun** 
CHONG, Anna** 
CH'NG, Peter H.Y. 
CHRISTOPHER, Elizabeth 
CHUDLEIGH, Mark Guy 
CHUDLEIGH, Louise 
CLARK, David** 
CLARKE, Belinda Friedaricke
CLARKE, Cindy* 
CLARKE, Carol Zvetana, 
CLARKE, Darrell K. 
COLLIESON, Adam P. 
COLLIS, John C. R. 
COLLIS, Graham Brenton Ross 
COLLIS, Charles 
COLLIS, Judith 
COOK, Stephen Paul 
COOKE, David William Peter 
COOPER, David Grey 
COOPER, N. C. Guy 
COOPER, Helen 
COOPER, John H. 
CORREIA, Deborah 
CORLESS, Karen Astrid 
COTTLE, Anthony Maurice* 
COUNSELL, Timothy J. 
COX, J.P., M.P., Paula A. (Premier) 
CROCKWELL, Shawn G. l 
CUMMINGS, Richard** 
CUNNINGHAM, John 
DALEY, Veronica T. 
DANE, Denice A. 
DANIELS, Marc Geoffrey 
DANIELS, Zakkiyah Lynn 
DANIELS-ROQUE, Heidi 
DAVIS, Simon J. R. 
DAVIES, Steven Rees 
DAVIS-CROCKWELL, Susan L. 
DE FRIAS, Denis 
DE FRIAS, Hildeberto Soares 
DE SILVA, Ray 
DENOS, Megan 
DESMOND-TETLOW, Honor 
DICKSON, Alan J. 
DIEL, Mark A.C. 
DILL, C. Jerome 
DILL, Shakira 
DONNITHORNE, Darren** 
DOSANJH, Narinder 
DOUGHTY, Allan 
DOUGLAS, Melvin* 
DOYLE, David J. 
DUNCAN, Delroy 
DUNCH, Alan William 
DUNLOP, Peter 
DURHAM , Jaymo 
DWYER, Dennis W. 
DYE, Christopher**
DYER-FAGUNDO, Alison 
DYER, Jean-Paul 
DYMOND, Alison M. 
ELKINSON, Jeffrey 
ELMALKI, Fawaz 
ERSKINE, Alexander Jude 
EVE, Jennifer S. 
FAHY, Michael 
FAHY, Fozeia Rana 
FARGE, Peter James 
FARIES, Timothy C. 
FERREIRA, Kristen 
FERREIRA, Pamela G. 
FIELD, Rory* 
FOO, Jien Huel** 
FOLEY, Chen Eugene 
FOGGO, Renee* 
FORREST, Helen Patricia Mort 
FORREST, Roderick Michael 
FOX, Francesca 
FRANCIS, Arnold Adolphus (passed away) 
FRANCIS, Nadine H. 
FRASER, Jennifer Y. 
FREEMAN, Anne 
FRITH, Michael G. 
FROOMKIN, Saul M. 
FULTON, Criag** 
FUNG, Vivien** 
FURBERT, Malcolm
GALLOWAY, Thomas 
GARROD, Christopher 
GARROOD, Jeremy
GEORGE, Kehinde A. L. 
GEORGE, Kevin Michael 
GERARD, Ng Hoon Kiong** 
GILBERT, Travis L. H. 
GILLESPIE, Hugh 
GOODWIN, Maryellen* 
GOINS, Debra L. 
GOTFREDSEN, Erik 
GRANT, Sonia Patrea Eileen 
GREAVES, Sophia
GREEN, Jason L. 
GREENIDGE, Wendy K. R* 
GRIFFITHS, Dawn C. 
GUTTERIDGE, Janice 
HALL , Richard ** 
HALL , Amelia ** 
HAMZA, Nadia 
HANSON, Zoe K. 
HARDCASTLE, Caroline** 
HARGUN, Narinder K.
HARPER, Callum 
HARSHAW, Paul 
HARVEY-BURCH, E.F. Patricia 
HARVEY-McKEAN, Glenn
HASTINGS-SMITH, E. Kelvin 
HAWORTH, Jennifer 
HAYCOCK-TAFUR, Sarah 
HENDERSON, Neil 
HEWEY, Anita A.
HILL, Cameron Angus 
HIRON, Carolynn
HODGSON, Arthur D. A. 
HOLDIPP, Brian Kent 
HOLLIS, Wendell Malcolm 
HORNER, William Neil 
HORSEMAN, Richard T. 
HOSKINS, Nicholas J. 
HOSKINS, Christine M. 
HUBBARD, Elliot 
HURRION, Sarah**
JAMAL, Taaj 
JAMES, Kenrick Leonard 
JENKINS, Alex 
JOHNSON, Martin* 
JOHNSON-GILBERT, Christopher**
JOHNSTON, Eugene 
JONES, George N.H. 
JONES, Michael L. 
JONES, Niel Leonard 
JOSSELSOHN, David 
KATTAN, William 
KEE, Joanna** 
KEYES, James 
KESSARAM, David R. 
KESSARAM, Harry 
KIELLOR, Kirsty-Ann Gunn nee* 
KING, Edward Ishmael 
KING, William Paul 
KING, Karen Elaine* 
KIRK, Jeffrey Albert 
KOMANSKY, Henry M. 
KREBS, Randall J. 
KUMALAE, Quinell
LACY, Paul E. 
LAMB, David Michael 
LAMBERT, Carla B. 
LANE, Martin 
LANGLEY, Clive
LAU, Maria Chun Ki** 
LAU, Wynne** 
LAURENCEO, Don S. 
LAWRENCE, Amani*
LEONG, Lim Meng (Paul)** 
LEE, Yuk Yin** 
LEE, Tan Li** 
LEE, Andrew** 
LEE, Ying Wah** 
LEFEBVRE, Kerri Lea
LEHMANN, Brenda
LIGHTBOURNE, Jessica L. 
LIGHTBOURNE-SIMMONS, Kathy* 
LINES Jr, David 
LOMAS, Keren 
LORD, Darcy R. 
LOUGHRAN, Kieran** 
LOVELL SCHRUM, Vanessa 
LUNN, Gregory 
LUTHI, Christian 
LYNCH, Alisdair Robertson 
LYON, Victor Lawrence 
MACDONALD, James 
MACINTYRE, Craig 
MACKENZIE, Shauna 
MACLELLAN, Jacqueline 
McCONWAY, Claire Louise** 
McDAID, Raymond 
McINTOSH, Helen 
McKAY, Barrie* 
McKERVEY, Declan Thomas
McLEAN, Julie 
MAHON GIBBONS, Charleda
MAHONEY, Carrington* 
MAPP, Cheryl-Ann 
MARONIE, Keiva 
MARSHALL , Georgia 
MARSHALL, Timothy Z. 
MARSHALL, Tonya 
MARTIN, Andrew 
MARTIN, Peter 
MASTERS, Kyle 
MASSA , John David 
MAYOR, Robin 
MELLO, Michael J. 
MEMARI, Venous
MENZIES, Elizabeth (Denman) 
MICHELMORE, Rodney Barnes
MILLETT, Cynthia 
MILLIGAN-WHYTE, Lynda 
MILLS II, Leopold Nathaniel 
MOLLER, Malcolm
MOLYNEUX, Douglas 
MOLYNEUX, Neil R.
MONIZ, Kathleen, A. 
MONIZ, Andrea 
MONIZ, J.P., M.P.,Trevor Gerard 
MONTARSOLO, Marco L. 
MOORE-WILLIAMS, Susan A
MORLEY, Suzanne
MORRIS, A. Shaun 
MORRISON, Ernest A. 
MORRISON, Gemma 
MORRISON, Brigit. 
MOSS, Henry J. W. 
MOULE, Sarah Christina (Demerling) 
MUSSON, Kai 
MURRAY, Nicola** 
MUSSENDEN, Larry 
MYERS, Ronald H. 
MYRIE, Brian 
NADARAJAH, Bala 
NANNINI, Chiara T. 
NEE, Long Yin** 
NOSIB, Kaviraj** 
NOTMAN, Stephen 
NYSTROM, Paul E. 
OH, Janice** 
OOSTHUIZEN, Johann** 
OUWEHAND, Martin
O'HARE, Caroline Mary 
O'NEILL, Alexandra 
PACHAI, Jairaj Bridglal 
PADEGA, Barbara 
PAGE, Christopher 
PEI, Victoria Chen Yu** 
PATTERSON Brian J. 
PATTON, Christine E. 
PAYNE, Simon 
PEARMAN, Peter A. S. 
PEARMAN, Victoria R. M. 
PECKETT, Timothy B. 
PERINCHIEF, Philip 
PETTINGILL, Mark J. 
PETTY, Keira Leigh 
PHILIP, Anthony 
PHILIP, Braxton
PHING, Kung** 
PILGRIM, Donna 
PILLAI, Pretha** 
PINEY, Jason 
POTTS, Alexander 
POULUS, Cristina I. 
PURVEY-ADAMS, Alison 
QUIN, Maxwell Lowry Henry 
RAYNER, Kristie-Ann 
RANA-FAHY, Fozeia 
RANCE, Kerri R. 
RANKIN, Olga Karlatos 
RASOULIS, Antonios
RATTERAY, M. Janine 
RAZA, Shabanah** 
REEDY, Susan 
REDDEN, Joelina 
REGO, Jamie E. 
RICHARD, Edley Pierre** 
RICHARDS, Adam
RICHARDS, H. Katie E. 
RICHARDS, Victor
RICHARDSON, Charles R. 
RICHARDSON, Michelle N.  
RICHARDSON, Tammy L. 
RICHARDSON, Anthony* 
RIIHILUOMA, John E. 
ROBINSON, Edith L. 
ROBINSON, Erica E. 
ROBINSON, Kenneth E. T. 
ROCHESTER , Leighton* 
ROGERS, Miriam* 
ROSSITER, Stephen 
ROTHWELL, Craig
SALMON, Sonja M. 
SALTUS, Julia J. L. 
SAMUELS, Nathan 
SAVOURY, Kenville St. Clair 
SCHROTER-ROSS, Sara 
SCOTLAND, Natasha 
SCOTT, Lawrence 
SCOTT, Anna Knapman 
SCOTT, Daniel 
SCOTT, Leah Kimberly 
SCOTT, Michael J.*( Attorney General)
SCOTT- MILLETT, N. Koshea 
SHAH, Rupen Jitendra** 
SHAN, Stacie Seetho Ving** 
SHAIKH, Hanah 
SIMMONS, Everard Barclay
SIMMONS, Graham 
SIMMONS, Kim 
SIMMONS, Myron Everett 
SIMMONS, Shirley D. 
SMITH, Allison L. 
SMITH, Anthony Hugh 
SMITH, Charmaine D. O. 
SMITH, Grahame Kent 
SMITH, Michael E. 
SMITH, Orlando A. 
SMITH, Paul 
SMITH, Nicole* 
SMITH, Cratonia 
SNELLING, Juliana 
SOBHANI , Neysan 
SOFIANOS, Maria* 
SPENCER, Antoinette Lakilah 
St JANE, Michelle
STANTON, Julie V. 
STANFORD-TUCK, Michael D. 
STEWART, Gabrielle Fayeonia 
STEELE, Terrence** 
STIRLING, Jackie 
STOCKER, Matthew James** 
STONE, Ian
STONE, Edward 
STONE, Michelle 
STONEHAM , Lauretta 
STONEHAM, Nicole H. M. 
SUBAIR, Shade 
SUESS, Sharon M. 
SWAINSON, E. Scott 
SWAN, Christopher E. 
TAM , Tuen Wai**
TAFUR, Sarah B. H. 
TAMINE, Evatt 
TANNOCK, Tawana O. Pemberton * 
TAYLOR, Kevin A. 
TEGALLY, Sameer Khalid** 
TEPPER, Tracy 
THOMAS, Cynthia M. 
THOMAS, Kae 
TIANG, Tan Woon** 
TOD, Sophie Alexandra 
TORNARI, Katie 
TOVEY, Nicole 
TOWN , Natalie 
TROTT, Perry P. 
TRUMPER, Steve
TSAI, Teresa** 
TUCKER, Charmaine 
TURNER, Nathaniel Aisne 
VANDERKAR, Jonathan 
VIEIRA, Nancy 
VIRGIL-SMITH, Jill 
WAKEFIELD, Joseph E. 
WALKER, Jane L. 
WARD, Mary 
WASTY, John Symon 
WATLINGTON, James A. F. 
WELLING, David* 
WELCH, Lorraine (Smith) 
WELTON, Dawn L. ( Johnston ) 
WETHERHILL, Christopher M. 
WHALEY, Anthony Devon 
WHEATLEY, Alexandra N. 
WHITE, Kim 
WHITEHURST, Carla Cherlene 
WILKERSON-OUTERBRIDGE, Kim 
WILKERSON, Kim Ramona 
WILLIAMS, D. Justin 
WILLIAMS-SMITH, Karen 
WILSON, Kim 
WILSON, Dina R. 
WILSON, Lorren A. F. 
WILSON, Jerome 
WOO, Lillian** 
WOO, Frances ** 
WOODS, Andrew Raymond 
WOODS, Timothy** 
WOOLRIDGE (SMITH), Caljonah
WOOLRIDGE, Gordon Ricky 
WOLONIECKI, Jan 
WOLOSHYN, Megan Colley 
WONG, Winnie** 
WONG, Flora** 
Issuance of Certificate of Recognition for 2011 (Limited liability) 
Pursuant to section 16C (8) of the Bermuda Bar Act 1974, the Bar Council hereby publishes the alphabetical list of professional companies who have obtained certificates of recognition for 2011.  
CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN LIMITED
COX HALLETT WILKINSON LIMITED
ISIS LAW LIMITED
LIMESTONE LAW LTD 
LINCOLN LAW LIMITED
MUSSENDEN SUBAIR LIMITED
TERRA LAW LIMITED
THE PROPERTY LAW GROUP LIMITED 
TROTT & DUNCAN LIMITED 
WAKEFIELD QUIN LIMITED
NO. 125
LISTING OF PLANNING APPLICATIONS 
REGISTERED
From Date: 2/16/2011     To Date:  2/21/2011.
Summary of Application Details
The applications shown below are available for review during normal working hours at the Department of Planning, 3rd Floor, Government Administration Building, 30 Parliament Street, Hamilton.
Any person wishing to object must do so within 14 days of the date of this publication (March 11, 2011).
Letters of objection should state any interest which the objector(s) may have in property nearby, supply an address at which notice may be served on the objector(s) and provide a concise statement of the grounds of objection.
For further information on the objection procedure see the Development and Planning (Applications Procedure) Rules 1997.
Application Application #
Devonshire
Lindo's Market Limited c/o Giorgio Zanol P0085/11
4 Watlington Road East, Devonshire
Proposed New Parking Deck (22 Additional 
Parking Spaces).
(Final)
Hamilton
One Way Construction P0081/11
Lot B Radnor Road, Hamilton
Proposed Transformer Vault.
(Final)
Paget
Johnson, Mr. Joseph P0075/11
4 Windcrest Drive, Paget
Proposed New Potting Shed, Garden Store, 
Parking Area and Associated Works.
(Final)
Ingham, Mr. Vincent P0077/11
31 Middle Road, Paget
Proposed Slat House and Lawn Mower Storage.
(Final)
Huntley Manor Ltd. c/o Edward Lawrence S0010/11
3 Tanglewood Road, Paget
Proposed One Additional Lot (Attached House Development) - Listed Building Site.
(Final Plan)
Pembroke
Carreiro, Mr. Tony P0079/11
1 Sunset Pass, Pembroke
Proposed Addition to Existing Dwelling to 
Create Underground Storage Area.
(Final)
Carey, Ms. Simonette P0084/11
2 Church Lane, Pembroke
Proposed 2 Storey Addition Creating a Third 
(3rd) Dwelling Unit.
(Final)
Vernon Paynter & Warren 
Reid-Rubaine, Mr./Mrs. S0011/11
25 Orchard Grove, Pembroke
5 Secret Lane, Pembroke
Proposed Boundary Adjustment.
(Final Plan)
Sandys
Rawlins, Mr. Phillip P0082/11
65 Railway Trail, Sandys
Proposed Internal Conversion to Create 
Fourth (4th) Dwelling Unit and 2 Storey 
Additions of Storage, Bedroom, Living Room, 
Porch and Closet Additions.
(Final)
Bermuda Golf P0083/11
7 Maritime Lane, Sandys
Proposed Miniature Golf Course, Storage, 
Rental Area, Washrooms and Deck.
(Final)
Fiduciary Partners Trust 
c/o J Bluck Fam. Trust S0012/11
27 Sound View Road, Sandys
Proposed Boundary Adjustment.
(Final Plan)
Smiths
Webbe, Mr./Mrs. Thomas P0087/11
6 Valley View Lane, Smiths
Proposed Partial Demolition and Additions 
of Garage, Patio, Dining Room, Internal 
Works, Driveway, Landscaping with 8ft 
Retaining Wall and 4ft Boundary Fence.
(Final)
Southampton
Ruby Trust c/o Deloitte & Touche P0076/11
16 Lighthouse Road, Southampton
Proposed Demolition of Existing Water Tank, Construct New Tank, Stairs and Resurface 
Deck.
(Final)
St. George's
John, Ms. Manuella P0078/11
36A Wellington Slip Road, St. George's
Proposed Retroactive Application for Minor 
Addition and Internal Renovations to Upper 
and Lower Levels Creating a Third (3rd) 
Dwelling Unit.
(Final)
Bermuda Land Development Corporation P0080/11
4 Ruth's Bay Land, St. George's
Proposed Expansion of Existing Fire 
Protection System for Southside, New 420 sq ft 
Pumping Station.
(Final)
Rayner, Mr. Calvin P0086/11
36 Wellington Back Road, St. George's
Proposed Retroactive Permission for Increase 
in Height to Approved Retaining Walls (Max 
7ft in Height).
(Final)
NO. 126
THE LIQUOR LICENCE ACT, 1974
NOTICE OF HEARING
TAKE NOTICE of a Special Session of The Liquor Licensing Authority for the Eastern District on the 21st day of March, 2011 at 9:15 a.m. at Hamilton Magistrates’ Court No. 1, to hear the application of Tammy Jean Warner for the grant of a Restaurant Licence in respect of Tamasun’s Japanese Restaurant located at 38 York Street, St. George’s GE 05.
The Manager of the Business is Tammy Jean Warner.
Any person ordinarily resident in the Parish or any owner or occupier of any property lying within three hundred yards of the premises in respect of which this application is made may object to the grant of the license provided written notice containing, in general terms, the grounds of the objection is served on The Chairman of The Liquor Licensing Authority, The Commissioner of Police and The Applicant not less than three days before the hearing.
Wor. Juan Wolffe
Acting Chairman
Liquor Licensing Authority
NO. 127
TRADE/SERVICE MARKS
Notice is hereby given that person who has grounds of Opposition to the registration of any of the Marks advertised herein according to the Classes under the heading “Trademark Applications advertised before Registration” may within two months from the date of this publication lodge with the Registrar Notice of Opposition in writing in duplicate accompanied by a fee of $93 payable either by cheque made payable to the Accountant General, by cash or by Revenue Stamp obtainable at the Office of the Accountant General.
N.B. All trademarks are published under the NICE CLASSIFICATION (Ninth Edition) NCL (9)
TRADEMARKS APPLICATIONS ADVERTISED BEFORE REGISTRATION
Applications for registration in Part A are shown with the Official Number unaccompanied by any Letter.
Applications for in Part B are distinguished by the Letter B prefixed to the Official Number.
Class 2
49824. Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists; all included in Class 2. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33643, 33650, 46395, 46403, 47030, 47038, 47581, 47583, 49825, 49834, 49839
Class 2
49837. Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists; all included in Class 2. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33533, 33641, 46393, 47028, 49824
Class 3
LATIN DANCE
Registration of this mark shall give no right to the exclusive use of the word "Latin".
B47900. Soaps, perfumeries, essential oils, preparations for body and beauty care, hair lotions, dentifrices; all included in class 3. PROCTER & GAMBLE MANUFACTURING COLOGNE GmBH, Wilhelm-Mauser-Straße 40, 50827 Köln, Federal Republic of Germany - 18/03/2008. Address for service is COX HALLETT WILKINSON, P O Box HM 1561, Hamilton HM FX, Bermuda.
Class 3
49835. Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices; all included in Class 3. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33642, 33643, 46394, 46395, 46403, 47029, 47030, 47038, 47583, 49825, 49834, 49838, 49839, 49848
Class 3
49838. Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices; all included in Class 3. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33642, 46394, 46395, 46403, 47029, 47030, 47038, 47583, 49825, 49834, 49835, 49839, 49848
Class 5
GLUCOFILTER
49344. Test strips for blood glucose monitoring devices; all included in class 5. JOHNSON & JOHNSON, One Johnson & Johnson Plaza, New Brunswick, New Jersey 08933, United States of America - 01/10/2009. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 29160, 49345
Class 5
HEALTH CONNECTS US ALL
Registration of this mark shall give no right to the exclusive use of the word "Health"
49358. Pharmaceutical preparations in the fields of oncology, cardiovascular diseases, respiratory diseases, inflammation/infection, gastrointestinal diseases and central nervous system diseases; all included in class 5. AstraZeneca AB, SE-151 85 Sodertalje, Sweden - 13/10/2009. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 49360, 49361, 49364, 49366, 49367
Class 5
50164. Pharmaceutical preparations; all included in Class 5. NOVARTIS AG, 4002 Basel, Switzerland - 15/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 5
THERALENS
50168. Pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of ophthalmic conditions; all included in Class 5. JOHNSON & JOHNSON, One Johnson & Johnson Plaza, New Brunswick, New Jersey 08933, United States of America - 19/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 5
VANTAFLU
50172. Vaccines for human use; all included in Class 5. NOVARTIS AG, 4002 Basel, Switzerland - 25/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 5
THERAVISION
50187. Pharmaceutical preparations for the treatment of ophthalmic conditions; all included in Class 5. JOHNSON & JOHNSON, One Johnson & Johnson Plaza, New Brunswick, New Jersey 08933, United States of America - 28/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 5
RIBOMUSTIN
50189. Human pharmaceutical preparations; all included in Class 5. JOHNSON & JOHNSON, One Johnson & Johnson Plaza, New Brunswick, New Jersey 08933, United States of America - 28/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 5
YERVOY
50190. Pharmaceutical preparations for human use; all included in Class 5. BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY, 345 Park Avenue, New York, New York 10154, United States of America - 28/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 5
HOT SHOT
50192. Insecticides and pesticides; all included in Class 5. UNITED INDUSTRIES CORPORATION, 13260 Corporate Exchange, St. Louis, Missouri 63044, United States of America - 29/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 6
ASSA ABLOY
49900. Locks, also including lock cases, lock cylinders, striking plates, keys and key blanks; doors and windows; frames, hinges and handles; door closers (not electric); emergency and panic devices for doors and windows; fittings and mountings for doors and windows as well as other door and window hardware; all the aforesaid goods being of metal or predominantly of metal; small items of metal hardware; all included in Class 6. ASSA ABLOY AB, Klarabergsviadukten 90, Stockholm, Sweden - 18/06/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 49901
Class 9
49826. Scientific, nautical, surveying, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus and instruments for conducting, switching, transforming, accumulating, regulating or controlling electricity; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus; all included in Class 9. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33535, 33536, 33644, 33650, 46396, 46402, 47031, 47037, 49833, 49840, 49847
Class 9
49840. Scientific, nautical, surveying, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, checking (supervision), life-saving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus and instruments for conducting, switching, transforming, accumulating, regulating or controlling electricity; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus; all included in Class 9. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33535, 33536, 33644, 33650, 46396, 46402, 47031, 47037, 49826, 49833, 49847
Class 9
THERAVISION
50188. Contact lenses; all included in Class 9. JOHNSON & JOHNSON, One Johnson & Johnson Plaza, New Brunswick, New Jersey 08933, United States of America - 28/10/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
Class 10
HEALTH CONNECTS US ALL
Registration of this mark shall give no right to the exclusive use of the word "Health"
49359. Surgical, medical and dental apparatus and instruments; artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials; all included in Class 10. AstraZeneca AB, SE-151 85 Sodertalje, Sweden - 13/10/2009. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 49360, 49363, 49365, 49366, 49369
Class 10
49827. Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials; all included in Class 10. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33645, 46397, 46403, 47032, 47038, 47583, 49834, 49841, 49848
Class 10
49841. Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials; all included in Class 10. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33645, 46397, 46403, 47032, 47038, 47583, 49827, 49834, 49848
Class 12
VERANO
50186. Motor vehicles and parts thereof; all included in Class 12. GENERAL MOTORS LLC, 300 Renaissance Center, City of Detroit, State of Michigan 48265-3000, United States of America - 28/10/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
Class 25
BODY SHOE
Registration of this mark shall give no right to the exclusive use of the word "Shoe"
B49748. footwear; all included in class 25. WOLVERINE OUTDOORS, INC., 9341 Courtland Drive, N.E., Rockford, Michigan 49351, United States of America - 14/04/2010. Address for service is COX HALLETT WILKINSON, P O Box HM 1561, Hamilton HM FX, Bermuda.
Class 25
PROMOD
50173. Clothing, footwear, headgear; all included in class 25. PROMOD, Chemin du Verseau, 59700 Marcq en Baroeul, France - 25/10/2010. Address for service is COX HALLETT WILKINSON, P O Box HM 1561, Hamilton HM FX, Bermuda.
Class 28
49931. Games and playthings; playing cards, card games; practical jokes (novelties), confetti; gymnastic and sporting articles ; gymnastic and sports equipment, including winter sports equipment, including skis, snowboards, ice skates and snowshoes; tennis equipment; angling equipment; special purpose bags for sports equipment, including skis and surfboards, cricket bags, golf and tennis bags; ski bindings, ski poles, edges for skis, coverings for skis; snowboard bindings; balls; dumb-bells, shot puts, discuses, javelins; tennis racquets, cricket bats, golf clubs and hockey sticks; roller skates, inline roller skates; tables for table tennis; decorations for Christmas trees; snow globes; electric or electronic games other than those adapted for use with television receivers only; scale model vehicles, toy vehicles, radio- controlled scale model vehicles, radio-controlled toy vehicles; coin-operated fruit machines and entertainment machines; fencing weapons; sports bows (archery); nets for ball games, tennis nets; fishing tackle, fishing hooks, landing nets for anglers; swimming webs (flippers); paragliders, hang-gliders; skateboards; surfboards, body boards, windsurfing boards; harnesses and masts for sailboards; elbow and knee pads; all included in Class 28. RED BULL GmbH, Am Brunnen 1, 5330 Fuschl am See, Austria - 23/06/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 42155, 42211
Class 29
49829. Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, frozen, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, compotes; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats; all included in Class 29. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33647, 33648, 46395, 46399, 46400, 47030, 47034, 47035, 47581, 49825, 49830, 49839, 49843, 49844
Class 29
49843. Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, frozen, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, compotes; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats; all included in Class 29. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33647, 33648, 46395, 46399, 46400, 47030, 47034, 47035, 47581, 49825, 49829, 49830, 49839, 49844
Class 30
49830. Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces(condiments); spices; ice; all included in Class 30. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33647, 33648, 46399, 46400, 47034, 47035, 49829, 49843, 49844
Class 30
49844. Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice; edible oils and fats; all included in Class 30. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33647, 33648, 46399, 46400, 47034, 47035, 49829, 49830, 49843
Class 32
SUMOL
50184. Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other non-alcoholic drinks; fruit and vegetable drinks and fruit and vegetable juices; extracts and essences for making non-alcoholic drinks; syrups and other preparations for making beverages; all included in Class 32. SUMOL + COMPAL MARCAS, S.A., Estrada da Portela, no.9 Portela de Carnaxide 2790-124 CARNAXIDE, Portugal - 28/10/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
Class 34
COHIBA
47406. Tobacco, including cigars, cigarettes, cigarillos, cut tobacco for pipes; smokers’ articles, including ashtrays, cigar-cutters, matchboxes, cigar cases; matches; all included in class 34. CORPORACION HABANOS S.A., Avenida 3ra, No. 2006, e/ 20 y 22, Miramar, Ciudad de La habana, Cuba - 25/10/2007. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 45288
Class 34
The mark consists of the French words which mean "Vogue Aroma Stroll in the park". The mark is limited to the colour purple as shown on the form of application.
48080. Cigarettes, tobacco, tobacco products, lighters, matches, smokers articles; all included in class 34. THE HOUSE OF EDGEWORTH INCORPORATED, Zaehlerweg 4, Zug, CH 6300, Switzerland - 09/05/2008. Address for service is SMITH & CO, P O Box HM 2893, Hamilton HM LX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 20228, 33214, 47411, 48060, 48079, 48082, 6294
Class 34
The mark consists of the French words which mean “Vogue Aroma Dinner in the city". The mark is limited to the colour red as shown on the form of application.
48081. Cigarettes, tobacco, tobacco products, lighters, matches, smokers' articles; all included in class 34. THE HOUSE OF EDGEWORTH INCORPORATED, Zaehlerweg 4, Zug, CH 6300, Switzerland - 09/05/2008. Address for service is SMITH & CO, P O Box HM 2893, Hamilton HM LX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 20228, 33214, 47411, 48060, 48080, 48082, 6294
Class 34
The mark consists of the French words which mean "Vogue Aroma Terrace in the sun". The mark is limited to the colour yellow as shown on the form of application.
48082. Cigarettes, tobacco, tobacco products, lighters, matches, smokers' articles; all included in class 34. THE HOUSE OF EDGEWORTH INCORPORATED, Zaehlerweg 4, Zug, CH 6300, Switzerland - 09/05/2008. Address for service is SMITH & CO, P O Box HM 2893, Hamilton HM LX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 20228, 33214, 47411, 48062, 48080, 48081, 6294
Class 35
49831. Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions; all included in Class 35. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33649, 46401, 47036, 49845
Class 35
49845. Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions; all included in Class 3. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33649, 46401, 47036, 49831
Class 36
I-AXS
Registration of this mark shall give no right to the exclusive use of the  letter "I"
47680. Providing an on-line computer database featuring information in the field of reinsurance; all included in class 36. GUY CARPENTER & COMPANY, LLC, One Madison Avenue, New York, New York, 10010, United States of America - 25/01/2008. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
Class 36
It is a condition of registration that the blank space within the mark shall, when the mark is in use, be occupied only by matter of a wholly descriptive and non trade-mark character.
48659. Financial services; asset management services; fund management services; all included in class 36. NEW STAR ASSET MANAGEMENT HOLDINGS LIMITED, 1 Knightsbridge Green, London SW1X 7NE, United Kingdom - 04/11/2008. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 34547, 48660
Class 36
METLIFE
50163. Providing underwriting and administration services for individual and group life, health, homeowners, and automobile insurance, annuities, and pension funds; residential and commercial mortgage lending services; real estate brokerage and management services; mutual fund brokerage and investment services; all included in class 36. METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, 1095 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York 10036, United States of America - 14/10/2010. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
Class 36
50170. Financial services; banking services; monetary transfer; payment services; automated banking services; private banking services; home banking; Internet banking; mobile phone banking services; savings services; bill payment services; payment and credit services; credit card, debit card, charge card, cash card and bank card services; cash management; investment management; safe deposit services; bankers’ clearing services; account debiting services; personnel (payroll) services; escrow services; cheque encashment services; credit brokerage; automatic cash dispensing services, automatic teller machine services; insurance services; financing of loans; loans (financial) against security; financial investment services; capital investment services; trustee services; financial management services; brokers and agents (for bonds and other securities); financial consultation services; investment advice; financial guarantees (surely services); financial analysis and providing reports; financial information services; financial research services; financing services (securing funds for others); financial advisory services; services for the provision and purchase of financial and/or credit information; administration of financial affairs; computerised financial services; advice and enquiries regarding credit; services for the provision of credit; acceptance of deposits; discount of bills (notes); domestic remittance, liability guarantee, acceptance of bills, lending securities, acquisition and transfer of monetary claims; trustee services; trusteeship of money; futures contracts; securities, monetary claims, personal property, land, land fixture surface rights and land leasing rights; money exchange, foreign exchange transactions, currency exchange services, travellers cheque services; letter of credit-related business, securities trading, index fixtures, securities options, overseas market securities futures, underwriting securities, selling securities, handling subscriptions and offerings of securities, providing stock market information, life insurance brokerage, life insurance underwriting, agencies for non-I life insurance, claim adjustment for non-life insurance, non-life insurance underwriting, insurance actuarial services; mortgage services; sponsorship of sports, sports teams and sporting events; advisory, consultancy and information services relating to all of the aforesaid services; all included in class 36. NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC, 135 Bishopgate, London, EC2 3UR, United Kingdom - 21/10/2010. Address for service is MELLO JONES & MARTIN, P.O. Box HM 1564, Hamilton HM FX, Bermuda.
Class 39
AMERICAN EAGLE
49643. Air transport of passengers, cargo, and freight; all included in Class 39. AMERICAN AIRLINES, INC., 4333 Amon Carter Boulevard, Fort Worth, Texas 76155, United States of America - 11/03/2010. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 29743, 49665
Class 41
49832. Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities; all included in Class 41. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33536, 33650, 46396, 46402, 47033, 47037, 47582, 49828, 49833, 49842, 49846, 49847
Class 41
49846. Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities; all included in Class 41. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33536, 33650, 46396, 46402, 47033, 47037, 47582, 49828, 49832, 49833, 49842, 49847
Class 41
49932. Education; providing of training; entertainment, including musical performances and radio and television entertainment; sporting and cultural activities, including the staging of sports competitions; night clubs and discotheque services; organization of trade fairs and exhibitions for cultural, sporting and educational purposes; rental of video tapes and cassettes, CD-ROMs and DVDs, film production; videotaping and microfilming; publication of electronic books and journals on-line, electronic desktop publishing, providing on-line electronic publications, game services provided on-line; providing karaoke services; digital imaging services; music composition services; layout services, other than for advertising purposes.; all included in Class 41. RED BULL GmbH, Am Brunnen 1, 5330 Fuschl am See, Austria - 23/06/2010. Address for service is CONYERS DILL & PEARMAN, P. O. Box HM 666, Hamilton HM CX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 42156, 42212
Class 41
The mark is limited to the colours gold and black as shown on the form of application.
50183. Education; providing of training; entertainment, sporting and cultural activities; all included in class 41. PHILIP MORRIS PRODUCTS S.A., Quai Jeanrenaud 3, 2000 Neuchatel, Switzerland - 27/10/2010. Address for service is COX HALLETT WILKINSON, P O Box HM 1561, Hamilton HM FX, Bermuda.
Class 42
49833. Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; all included in Class 42. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33535, 33536, 33644, 33650, 46396, 46402, 47031, 47037, 47582, 49826, 49832, 49840, 49846, 49847
Class 42
49847. Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto; industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; all included in Class 42. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33536, 33644, 33650, 46396, 46402, 47031, 47037, 47582, 49826, 49832, 49833, 49840
Class 44
HEALTH CONNECTS US ALL
Registration of this mark shall give no right to the exclusive use of the word "Health"
B49363. Medical services; advisory services relating to healthcare; all included in class 44. AstraZeneca AB, SE-151 85 Sodertalje, Sweden - 13/10/2009. Address for service is APPLEBY, Canon's Court, 22 Victoria Street, Hamilton HM 12, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 49359, 49360, 49365, 49366, 49369
Class 44
49834. Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services; all included in Class 44. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33643, 33650, 46395, 46403, 47030, 47038, 47581, 47583, 49825, 49839, 49848
Class 44
49848. Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services; all included in Class 44. MERCK KGaA, Frankfurter Strasse 250, D-64293 Darmstadt, Germany - 20/05/2010. Address for service is FIRSTMARK LTD, P.O. Box HM 3088, Hamilton HM NX, Bermuda.
To be associated with mark no: 33534, 33643, 33650, 46395, 46403, 47030, 47038, 47581, 47583, 49825, 49834, 49839
BERMUDA
BERMUDA IMMIGRATION AND PROTECTION (DESIGNATION OF ELIGIBLE
CONDOMINIUM UNITS, TOURIST ACCOMMODATION AND HOTEL
RESIDENCES) REGULATIONS 2011
BR 4/ 2011
The Minister responsible for immigration, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 102D(1)(ba) of the Bermuda Immigration and Protection Act 1956, makes the following Regulations:
Citation
1 These Regulations may be cited as the Bermuda Immigration and Protection (Designation of Eligible Condominium Units, Tourist Accommodation and Hotel Residences) Regulations 2011.
Designation of eligible condominium units
2 For the purposes of sections 89(3) and 92(1) of the Bermuda Immigration and Protection Act 1956, the following are designated as condominium units that are eligible to be held or acquired by restricted persons—
(a) completed condominium units that are located in a condominium development listed in Part 1 of the Schedule and are identified in that Part by their land valuation assessment numbers; and
(b) incomplete condominium units that are or will be located in a condominium development listed in Part 1 of the Schedule that—
(i) do not have land valuation assessment numbers;
(ii) have annual rental values equal to or above the minimum prescribed by the Bermuda Immigration and Protection (Minimum Annual Rental Values) Regulations 2007; and
(iii) do not exceed the maximum number of condominium units for that development specified in Part 1 of the Schedule.
Designation of eligible tourist accommodation and hotel residences
3 For the purposes of sections 89(3) and 92A of the Bermuda Immigration and Protection Act 1956, the accommodation listed in Parts 2 and 3 of the Schedule is designated as tourist accommodation and hotel residences respectively, that are eligible to be acquired or held by restricted persons or corporations, subject to the limitations in those Parts with respect to—
(a) the number of eligible units, rooms, suites or residences located on the grounds or premises of the hotel that may be acquired or held; and
(b) the number of fractions that may be acquired or held in fractionally owned units located on the grounds or premises of the hotel.
Revocation
4 The Bermuda Immigration and Protection (Designation of Eligible Condominium Units, Tourist Accommodation and Hotel Residences) Regulations 2007 are revoked.
SCHEDULE
(regulations 2 and 3)
PART 1
ELIGIBLE CONDOMINIUM UNITS
Parish: Southampton
Development: Landmark
Number of Eligible Units: 43
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
091394015 091395011 091396018 091397014 091398010
091399017 091400015 091401011 091402018 091403014
091404010 091405017 091406013 091407010 091408016
091409012 091410010 091411017 091412013 091413010
091414016 091415012 091416019 091417015 091418011
091419018 091420016 091421012 091422019 091423015
091424011 091425018 091426014 091427010 091428017
091429013 091430011 091431115 091432014 091433010
091434017 091435013 091436010
Parish: Southampton
Development: Southdown Farm
Number of Eligible Units: 44
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
091270316 091270413 091270510 091270715 091270812
091375118 091375215 091375312 091375410 091375517
091375614 091375711 091375819 091381010 091382017
091386012 091386110 091386217 091386314 091386411
091386519 091386616 091386713 091387019 091388015
091388112 09138821Parish: Paget
Development: Inwood
Number of Eligible Units: 36
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
070479011 071700013 071701010 071702016 071703012
071704019 071705015 071706011 071707018 071708014
071709010 071710019 071711015 071712011 071713018
071714014 071715010 071716017 071717013 071718010
071719016 071720014 071721010 071722017 071723013
071724010 071725016 071726012 071727019 071728015
071729011 071730028 071731024 071732012 071733019
071734015
Parish: Paget
Development: Panorama Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 21
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
071043110 071043217 071043314 071043411 071043519
071043616 071043713 071043837 071043934 071046410
071046518 071046615 071046712 071046810 071046917
071047115 071047212 071047310 071047417 071047514
071047611
Parish: Paget
Development: Pomander Gate
Number of Eligible Units: 4
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
070587116 070587213 070587310 070587418
Parish: Pembroke
Development: Grosvenor Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 18
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
120089017 120090015 120091011 120092018 120093014
120094010 120095017 120096013 120097010 120098016
120099012 120100010 120101017 120102013 120103010
120104016 120105012 120106019
Parish: Pembroke
Development: Queen’s Cove Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 18
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
121357015 121358011 121359018 121360016 121361012
121362019 121363015 121364011 121365018 121366014
121367010 121368017 121369013 121370011 121371018
121372014 121373010 121374017
Parish: Pembroke
Development: Roxdene Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 30
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
122413016 122414012 122415019 122416015 122417011
122418018 122419014 122420012 122421019 122422015
122423011 122424018 122425014 122426010 122427017
122428013 122429010 122430018 122431014 122432010
122433017 122434013 122435010 122436016 122437012
122438019 122439015 122440013 122441010 122442016
Parish: Devonshire
Development: Cloverdale Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 30
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
041576012 041577019 041578015 041579011 041580010
041581016 041582012 041583019 041584015 041585011
041586018 041587014 041588010 041589017 041590015
041591011 041592018 041593014 041594010 041595017
041596013 041597010 041598016 041599012 041600010
041601017 041602013 041603010 041604016 041605012
Parish: Smith’s
Development: Grove Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 12
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
110308018 110309014 110310012 110311019 110312015
110313011 110314018 110315014 110316010 110317017
110318013 110319010
Parish: Smith’s
Development: Manor House Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 50
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
110322215 110322312 110322410 110322517 110322711
110322819 110322916 110323211 110323319 110325214
110325311 110325419 110325516 110325613 110325710
110325818 110325915 110326113 110326210 110326318
110326415 110326512 110326610 110326717 110326814
110328116 110328213 110328310 110328418 110328515
110328612 110328710 110328817 110328914 110329112
110329210 110329317 110329414 110329511 110329619
110329716 110329813 110329910 110344111 110344219
110344510 110344618 111004217 111004314 111004411
Parish: Hamilton
Development: St. James’ Court
Number of Eligible Units: 30
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
081160011 081161018 081162014 081164017 081165013
081166010 081167016 081168012 081169019 081172010
081173016 081174012 081175019 081176015 081178018
081179014 081180012 081181019 081182015 081183020
081184018 081185014 081186010 081187017 081188013
081189010 081190018 081191014 081192010 081193017
Parish: Hamilton
Development: St. James’ Village
Number of Eligible Units: 12
Land Valuation Assessment Numbers
080131115 080131212 080131310 080131417 080131514
080131611 080131719 080131816 080131913 080132111
080132219 080132316
Parish: Pembroke
Development: Mount Langton
Number of Eligible Units: 16
Parish: Pembroke
Development: The Waterfront
Number of Eligible Units: 30
Parish: Hamilton
Development: Mount Wyndham
Number of Eligible Units: 40
Parish: Paget
Development: Cliffside (Surfside)
Number of Eligible Units: 6
Parish: Warwick
Development: Mermaid Beach Club—The Breakers
Number of Eligible Units: 12
Parish: Smith’s
Development: Palmetto Hotel & Cottages
Number of Eligible Units: 6
Parish: Smith’s
Development: Pink Beach Club/Hidden Cove
Number of Eligible Units: 19
PART 2
ELIGIBLE TOURIST ACCOMMODATION
Condo-Hotel Rooms or Suites:
Parish: Sandy’s
Development: Lantana Development – Condominium Hotel
Number of Eligible Units: 110
Parish: Devonshire
Development: Ariel Sands
Number of Eligible Units: 14
Parish: Hamilton
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Condominium Hotel
Number of Eligible Units: 65
Fractionally Owned Units:
Parish: Southampton
Development: Reefs Club
Number of Eligible Units: 19 (10 fractions)
Parish: Paget
Development: Newstead
Number of Eligible Units: 46 (6 fractions)
Parish: Devonshire
Development: Ariel Sands
Number of Eligible Units: 60 (12 fractions)
Parish: Hamilton
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Golf Villas, Private Residence Club
Number of Eligible Units: 20 (10 fractions)
Parish: Hamilton
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Harbour Court Residence Club
Number of Eligible Units: 14 (10 fractions)
Other:
Parish: Sandy’s
Development: Lantana Development
Number of Eligible Units: 13
Parish: Warwick
Development: Belmont Hills Apartments
Number of Eligible Units: 9
Parish: Warwick
Development: Belmont Hills—Golf Course Villas
Number of Eligible Units: 4
Parish: Warwick
Development: Belmont Hills—Harbour Road Villas
Number of Eligible Units: 4
Parish: Paget
Development: Newstead—Munro Beach
Number of Eligible Units: 26
Parish: Paget
Development: Newstead
Number of Eligible Units: 5
Parish: Paget
Development: The Wharf
Number of Eligible Units: 6
Parish: Pembroke
Development: Mount Langton
Number of Eligible Units: 16
Parish: Smith’s
Development: Pink Beach Club/Hidden Cove
Number of Eligible Units: 8
PART 3
ELIGIBLE HOTEL RESIDENCES
Parish: Hamilton
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Harbour Court South
Number of Eligible Units: 8
Parish: Hamilton
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Harbour Court North
Number of Eligible Units: 17
Parish: St. George’s
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Ship’s Hill Estate Homes
Number of Eligible Units: 13
Parish: St. George’s
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Ship’s Hill Town Houses
Number of Eligible Units: 18
Parish: St. George’s
Development: Tucker’s Point Club—Shell Point
Number of Eligible Units: 11
Made this 17th day of February 2011
Minister of National Security
BERMUDA
MINISTERS (CHANGE OF RESPONSIBILITIES
AND STYLE) ORDER 2011
BR 5/ 2011
The Premier, in exercise of the power conferred by sections 1 and 3 of the Ministers (Change of Responsibilities and Style) Act 1974, makes the following Order:
Citation
1 This Order may be cited as the Ministers (Change of Responsibilities and Style) Order 2011.
Amends Department of Works and Engineering Act 1984
2 (1) The Department of Works and Engineering Act 1984 (“the 1984 Act”) is amended as follows.
(2) In the title and section 1 of the 1984 Act (short title) delete “Department of Works and Engineering Act” and substitute “Public Lands Act”.
(3) In section 2 of the 1984 Act (interpretation)—
(a) at the end of the definition of “Department” insert “, or in relation to functions carried out by another Department, that other Department”;
(b) delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister responsible for works and engineering, or in relation to a matter which has been assigned to another Minister, that other Minister;”
(c) delete the definition of “Permanent Secretary” and substitute—
“ “Permanent Secretary” means the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry responsible for works and engineering, or in relation to a matter which has been assigned to another Minister, the Permanent Secretary of that other Ministry (including the Financial Secretary or Cabinet Secretary, as the case may be);”.
(4) In section 5(1) of the 1984 Act (general functions of the Minister)—
(a) delete “the Minister has the following general functions”;
(b) delete paragraph (a) and subparagraphs (i) and (ii) and substitute—
“(a) the Minister responsible for works and engineering shall have the charge and management of—
(i) public works and engineering, public water supply, public sewerage systems, parks and highways;
(ii) the construction, erection, improvement, maintenance and repair of such works, water supply, sewerage systems, parks and highways;”
(c) after paragraph (a) insert—
“(aa) the Minister responsible for public lands shall have the charge and management of—
(i) all public lands (other than parks and highways) and public buildings;
(ii) the construction, erection, improvement, maintenance andrepair of such lands and buildings;”
(d) in paragraphs (b) and (c) for “paragraph (a)” in each place substitute “paragraph (a) or (aa)”.
(5) In section 6 of the 1984 Act (which established the Department of Works and Engineering) delete “Minister” in each place and substitute “Minister responsible for works and engineering”.
(6) In section 8(1) and (4) of the 1984 Act (power to sell or acquire certain land) delete “Minister” in each place and substitute “Minister responsible for public lands”.
(7) In the First Schedule to the 1984 Act (form of conveyance) delete the words from the beginning to “Act 1984” and substitute—
“I [name], Minister responsible for [works and engineering] [public lands] in Bermuda in accordance with the Public Lands Act 1984”.
Amends references to Department of Works and Engineering Act 1984
3 In consequence of the amendments in paragraph 2(2), in each of the following enactments, delete “Department of Works and Engineering Act” and substitute “Public Lands Act”—
Base Lands Development Act 1996, section 9(1)(a)
Bermuda Hospitals Board Act 1970, section 14A
Bermuda Housing Act 1980, section 55(1)
Bernard Park Regulations 1958, regulation 2
Education Act 1996, section 19(1)(c)
Land Reclamation Act 1964, section 7
Motor Car Act 1951, section 97
Occupiers’ and Highway Authorities’ Liability Act 1978, section 1(c)
Park Hyatt (St George’s) Resort Act 2008, section 5(1)
Pembroke Marsh Canal Act 1969, sections 3, 8, 9 and 10
Post Office Regulations 1933, regulation 123A(1)(a)
West End Development Corporation Act 1982, section 20 and Third Schedule.
References to Chief Surveyor and to inspection of maps etc
4 (1) Any reference in any enactment to the Chief Surveyor of the Department of Works and Engineering shall be construed as a reference to the Chief Surveyor, or to such other public officer as may be carrying out duties previously performed by the Chief Surveyor.
(2) Any reference in any enactment to a map, plan or drawing being available for inspection at the office of the Ministry or Department of Works and Engineering shall be construed as a reference to its being available for inspection at the office of the Senior Land Surveyor with the Department of Land Surveys and Registration.
Other statutory amendments
5 The enactments specified in column 1 of the Schedule to this Order are amended in the manner specified in column 2.
SCHEDULE
(Paragraph 5)
Column 1 Column 2
Acquisition of Land Act 
1970 In section 1, in the definition of “Minister”, delete “works and engineering and related matters” and substitute “public lands”.
Adoption of Children Act 
1963 In section 2(4)(iii), delete "of Labour and Home Affairs" and substitute "responsible for immigration".
Age of Majority Act 2001 In section 16, delete "legislative affairs" and substitute "the Legislature".
Agriculture Act 1930 In section 1, in the definition of “Minister”, after “environment” insert “or such other Minister to whom responsibilities under this Act are assigned”.
Agriculture Act 1930 In section 4, delete “responsible for agriculture and fisheries and related matters”.
Agriculture Act 1930 In section 4(k), after the word “Minister” insert “responsible for conservation services”.
Architects Registration 
Act 1969 In section 1, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
Assistant Registrar-General
(Powers and Duties) Act 
1955 In section 2(1), delete "registration matters" and substitute "the Registry General".
Base Lands Development 
Act 1996 In section 9(4), delete “responsible for Works and Engineering and Housing”.
Bermuda Arts Council Act 
1969 In section 1, in the definition of “Minister”, delete “Archives” and substitute “culture”.
Bermuda Bar Act 1974 In section 25A, delete "of Justice" and substitute "responsible for justice".
Bermuda College Act 1974 In section 1, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for the Bermuda College;".
Bermuda College Buildings
Reserve Fund Act 1987 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
Bermuda College Buildings
Reserve Fund Act 1987 In section 7, delete “Education” and substitute “the Bermuda College”.
Bermuda Hospitals Board 
Act 1970 In section 1(1), delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister responsible for health;”.
Bermuda Housing Act 1980 In section 2, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for housing;”.
Bermuda Housing Trust 
Act 1965 In section 1, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for housing;".
Bermuda Housing Trust 
Act 1965 Delete section 9 and substitute—
“Assistance from Gover-nment Departments
9 With the approval of the appropriate Minister, the facilities of the Departments of Land Surveys and Registration, Public Lands and Works and Engineering, shall be available to the Trust, free of charge, for the preparation of plans, supervision of building and the preparation of estate roads.”
Bermuda Immigration and
Protection Act 1956 In section 2(1), delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
" “Minister” means the Minister responsible for immigration, or such other Minister to whom responsibilities under this Act have been assigned;”.
Bermuda National Parks 
Act 1986 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for parks;".
Bermuda National Trust 
Act 1969 In section 5A(1), delete "development and".
Bermuda National Trust 
Act 1969 In section 5A(1), delete "("the Minister of the Environment")" and substitute "("the Minister responsible for the environment")".
Bermuda National Trust 
Act 1969 In section 5A(2), delete "of the environment" and substitute "responsible for the environment".
Bermuda Small Business
Development Corporation 
Act 1980 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for the Bermuda Small Business Development Corporation;".
Broadcasting 
Commissioners Act 1953 In section 1, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for telecommunications;".
Building Act 1988 In section 2(1), in the definition of "Minister" delete “building operation” and substitute “planning”.
Channels Improvement Act
1937 In section 1, delete "of Marine and Air Services" and substitute "responsible for marine and ports services;".
Charities Act 1978 In section 1, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister means the Minister responsible for charities;".
Civil Airports Act 1949 In section 1(1), delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for civil aviation;".
Civil Aviation (Air 
Transport Licensing) Act 
2007 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for civil aviation;".
Clean Air Act 1991 In section 3(2)(c), delete "Works" and substitute "works and engineering".
Contributory Pensions Act
1970 In section 1(1), delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for social insurance;".
Copyright and Designs Act
2004 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for intellectual property;".
Corporation of St.George’s
(Dues on Air Freight) Act 
1952 In paragraphs (a) and (b) of section 3, delete "the control and management of air transport facilities" and substitute "civil aviation";
Credit Unions Act 1982 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;”.
Credit Unions Act 2010 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;";
Criminal Code Act 1907 In paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of section 68(9) and section 70B(d), delete "Social Rehabilitation" and substitute "drug prevention".
Criminal Code Act 1907 In section 70N(4), delete "Social Rehabilitation" and substitute “corrections”.
Criminal Code Act 1907 In section 71E(6) and (7), delete “responsible for the treatment of offenders” and substitute “responsible for corrections”.
Criminal Injuries
(Compensation) Act 1973 In section 1(1), delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for justice;".
Criminal Justice (Interna-
tional Co-Operation) 
(Bermuda) Act 1994 In section 2, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for drug prevention;".
Dangerous Vessels Act 1990 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for marine and ports services;".
Defence Act 1965 In section 7(2) and 11(7) and paragraph 1A(1) of the First Schedule, delete “security services" and substitute “defence”.
Development and Planning 
Act 1974 In section 29(2),(3) and (4) delete “Minister of Tourism” (in each place) and substitute “Minister responsible for tourism”.
Drug Trafficking Supp-
ression Act 1988 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for drug prevention;".
Economic Development Act
1968 In section 1, delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister responsible for the Bermuda Small Business Development Corporation;”. 
Electronic Transactions 
Act 1999 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for electronic commerce;".
Electronic Vehicle-Regis-
tration Act 2007 In section 2, in its correct alphabetical place, insert—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for transport;”.
Electronic Vehicle-Regis-
tration Act 2007 In section 12, delete "responsible for Transport".
Employment Act 2000 In section 3, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for labour and training;".
Employment of Children 
and Young Persons Act 1963 In section 1(1)(a)(v), delete "relations and related matters" and substitute "and training".
Endangered Animals and
Plants Act 2006 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for conservation services;".
Energy Act 2009 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for energy;".
Exchange Control Act 1972 In section 1, delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;”.
Exempted Partnerships Act
1992 In section 2(1), delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;”.
Financial Intelligence 
Agency Act 2007 In section 18(b), delete "of Justice" and substitute "responsible for justice".
Golf Courses (Consol-
idation) Act 1998 In sections 4 and 5(2), delete “and Transport”.
Historic Wrecks Act 2001 In section 2, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for conservation services;".
Hotels Concession Act 2000 In section 2(1), in the definition of “Minister” , delete “of Tourism” and substitute “responsible for tourism;”.
Human Rights Act 1981 In section 2(1), in the definition of “the Minister” delete “Human Rights” and substitute “human affairs”.
Insurance Act 1978 In section 1(1), delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
International Cooperation 
(Tax Information Exchange
Agreements) Act 2005 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
Investment Business Act 
2003 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
Investment Funds Act 2006 In section 2(1), delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
Land Reclamation Act 1964 In section 1, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for public lands;".
Limited Partnership Act 
1883 In section 1A, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;".
Marine Offences Procedure 
Act 2006 In section 2, in the definition of "Minister” delete “of Justice” and substitute “responsible for justice”.
Midwives Act 1949 In section 1, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister responsible for health;”.
Minor Dredging Works Act
1945 In section 1(1), delete "of Marine and Air Services" and substitute "responsible for marine and ports services".
Miscellaneous Taxes Act 
1976 In section 16(f), delete "of Education" and substitute "responsible for education”.
Miscellaneous Taxes (Rates) 
Act 1980 In section 9A(2), delete “of Tourism” and substitute “responsible for tourism”.
Motor Car Act 1951 In section 2(1), in the definition of "the Minister" delete “of Transport” and substitute “responsible for transport”.
Motor Taxi (Special 
Permits) Act 1970 In section 1, in the definition of "the Minister" delete “of Transport” and substitute “responsible for transport”. 
Motor-Cycles and Auxiliary
Bicycles (Special Measures 
of Control) Act 1953 In section 1, in the definition of "the Minister" delete “of Transport” and substitute “responsible for transport”.
National Training Board 
Act 1997 In the First Schedule, in paragraph 1(4)—
(a) in paragraph (a), delete "of Education" and substitute “responsible for education";
(b) in paragraph (b), delete "of Works and Engineering" and substitute “responsible for works and engineering".
(c) in paragraph (c) delete “of Labour, Home Affairs and Public Safety" and substitute “responsible for labour”.
Overseas Partnerships Act
1995 In section 2(1), delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;”.
Park Hyatt (St George’s) 
Resort Act 2008 In section 2, in the definition of “Minister”, delete “works and engineering and related matters” and substitute “public lands”.
Patents and Designs Act 
1930 In section 2, delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister responsible for intellectual property;”.
Pensions and Gratuities 
(War Service) Act 1947 In section 1, in the definition of “Minister”, delete “delegated affairs” and substitute “defence”.
Post Office Act 1900 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for the Post Office;".
Protected Species Act 2003 In section 2, delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for conservation services;".
Protection of Birds Act 
1975 In section 1(1), delete the definition of "Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for conservation services;".
Real Estate Agents’ 
Licensing Act 1976 In section 1, delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;”.
Road Traffic Act 1947 In section 28(1) and (3), delete "of Education" and substitute "responsible for education".
Road Traffic Act 1947 In the proviso to section 18, delete "of Health and Social Services" and substitute “responsible for health";
Segregated Accounts
Companies Act 2000 In section 2(1), delete the definition of “the Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister of Finance or such other Minister as may be appointed to administer this Act;”.
Trade Marks Act 1974 In section 1(1), delete the definition of “Minister” and substitute—
“ “Minister” means the Minister responsible for intellectual property;”.
Treatment of Offenders 
Board Act 1979 In section 2, delete the definition of "the Minister" and substitute—
" "Minister" means the Minister responsible for corrections;".
Workers’ Compensation 
Act 1965 In section 2(1), in the definition of "the Minister" delete “relations” and substitute “and training”.
Young Offenders Act 1950 In section 2(1), in the definition of “the Minister” delete “prisons" and substitute "corrections".
Made this 23rd day of February 2011
Premier and Minister of Finance